Fixtures for FA Trophy third round released

fa-trophy-logo2014The Malta Football Association released the fixtures for the FA Trophy third round which will be played between the 29th November and 3rd December. Since during that weekend there will be a full programme of matches from the BOV Premier League and three matches from the BOV First Division on Friday, most of the matches will be played on Tuesday 2 and Wednesday 3.

The all-Premier League clash between Floriana and Sliema Wanderers – the two teams which won the competition most – will be played on Wednesday 3. Holders Valletta were drawn with First Division side Birzebbuga St. Peter’s on Tuesday 2.

Birkirkara and Mosta face Second Division sides Hamrun Spartans and Senglea Athletic respectively; Hibernians, Tarxien Rainbows, Naxxar and Pietà Hotspurs meet First Division sides St. George’s, Gudja United, Melita and Pembroke Athleta respectively; Balzan and Qormi play Third Division sides Kirkop United and Qrendi while Zebbug Rangers were paired with Gozitan side Victoria Hotspurs.

In other matches, Gozitan side Nadur Youngsters will be facing Gharghur from Division 2; First Division sides Lija Athletic, Zurrieq, Gzira United and Msida St. Joseph were drawn with Sirens, Siggiewi, Swieqi United and Zabbar St. Patrick respectively from Division 2.

Sat-29-Nov-2014
14:00 (Centenary Stadium) Swieqi United vs Gzira United
16:00 (Centenary Stadium) Msida St. Joseph vs Zabbar St. Patrick

15:00 (Sannat Stadium) Nadur Youngsters vs Gharghur

Sun-30-Nov-2014
15:00 (Sirens Stadium) Sirens vs Lija Athletic

Tue-02-Dec-2014
18:00 (Centenary Stadium) St. George’s vs Hibernians
20:15 (Centenary Stadium) Pembroke Athleta vs Pieta’ Hotspurs

18:00 (Sirens Stadium) Siggiewi vs Zurrieq
20:15 (Sirens Stadium) Balzan vs Kirkop United

18:00 (Victor Tedesco Stadium) Birzebbuga St. Peter’s vs Valletta
20:15 (Victor Tedesco Stadium) Naxxar Lions vs Melita

Wed-03-Dec-2014
18:00 (Centenary Stadium) Mosta vs Senglea Athletic
20:15 (Centenary Stadium) Birkirkara vs Hamrun Spartans

18:00 (Sirens Stadium) Zebbug Rangers vs Victoria Hotspurs
20:15 (Sirens Stadium) Qrendi vs Qormi

18:00 (Victor Tedesco Stadium) Tarxien Rainbows vs Gudja United
20:15 (Victor Tedesco Stadium) Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers