FA Trophy: Naxxar Lions eliminated by Melita

fa-trophy-logo2014First Division leaders Melita secured a place in the fourth round of the FA Trophy as they shocked Premier League side Naxxar Lions, beating them 2-1 in a third round clash at the Victor Tedesco Stadium. Melita face Valletta in the fourth round.

Following a goalless first half, the Amateurs managed to break the deadlock ten minutes in the second half through Nigel Rizzo. George Gribbon doubled the score eight minutes from time and although Gilmar da Silva Ribeiro pulled one back for Naxxar five minutes later, this was not enough to force extra-time.

NAXXAR Julian Azzopardi, Andrew Scicluna, Emmanuel Ibok Edet, Victor Bellia, Terence Vella, Pape Gueye (62′ Jurgen Debono), Daren Falzon, Yaron Sammut, Gilmar da Silva Ribeiro, Pablo Doffo, Uchenna Emenike Mbachu (70′ Duane Bonnici).
MELITA Philip Schranz, Nicholas Micallef, Antoine Attard (55′ Luke Bianco), Emilio Cornago San Pedro, Rudi Alhinho, Michael Valenzia, Matthias Fenech (77′ Luke Sammut), Julian Galea, Nigel Rizzo (61′ Jean Pierre Attard), Kane Micallef, George Gribbon.
Referee: Andrè Arciola

Balzan scored twice in the second half to beat BOV Third Division leaders Kirkop United 2-0.

Substitute Ryan Darmanin put Balzan ahead on 65 minutes and Jean Pierre Mifsud Triganza doubled the score twelve minutes later.

Balzan will be facing Second Division side Zabbar St. Patrick in the next round.

BALZAN Christian Cassar; Justin Grioli, Steve Bezzina, Elkin Serrano Valero, Edison Bilbao Zarate, Samir Arab, Clive Brincat (58′ Lydon Micallef), Sean Cipriott (46′ Michael Borg), Oscar Guerrero (46′ Ryan Darmanin), Jean Pierre Mifsud Triganza, Gianmarco Piccioni
KIRKOP Joshua Galea, Luca Mizzi, Dylan Rapinett, Sinclair Camilleri, Mark Pullicino, Ilyad Scicluna, Michael Theuma (62′ Matthew Caruana), Blendi Gockay (75′ Andre Cutajar), Michael Zammit (71′ Allan Spiteri), Vladimir Klikic, Endrit Kaca.
Referee: Alan Mario Sant

Meanwhile Pietà Hotspurs needed extra-time to beat First Division side Pembroke Athleta 1-0.

After a goalless ninety minutes, the game seemed heading for the penalty shoot-out as no goals were scored but Claudio Daniel Frances notched the winner in the final minute of the second half of extra-time.

In the fourth round, Pietà will be facing Zebbug Rangers or Victoria Hotspurs.

PEMBROKE Andrea Cassar, Carlo Mamo, Ousmane Sidibe, Glenn Azzopardi, Demba Toure (96′ Mosunmola Alade), Ayrton Azzopardi, Dylan Sammut (77′ Siraj Arab), Ariel Laudisi, Geoffrey Spiteri, Lyden Micallef (63′ Andrew Agius), Roderick Bajada.
PIETÀ Miguel Montfort, Cain Attard, Leonardo Fortunato dos Santos, Christian Grech, Jurgen Pisani, Terence Agius, Rafael Rodrigues da Silva, Rafael Xavier Zacarias (62′ Malcolm Licari), Claudio Frances, Nikola Tasic (78′ Kyle Cesare), Luke Micallef (105′ Dylon Agius).
Referee: Adrian Azzopardi

Wednesday 3 December

18:00 Centenary Stadium Mosta vs Senglea Athletic
20:15 Centenary Stadium Birkirkara vs Hamrun Spartans
18:00 Sirens Stadium Zebbug Rangers vs Victoria Hotspurs
20:15 Sirens Stadium Qrendi vs Qormi
18:00 Victor Tedesco Stadium Tarxien Rainbows vs Gudja United
20:15 Victor Tedesco Stadium Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers