List of nominees for MFA Awards 2015 released

MFAThe Malta Football Association announced the list of nominated players for the MFA Awards 2015 which will be held on Friday.

Three players from champions Hibernians – Andrei Agius, Andrew Cohen and Clayton Failla – and three from FA Trophy winners Birkirkara – Paul Fenech and Zach Muscat – made it to the final short-list of five players for the most coveted award – the Footballer of the Year.

On the other hand, Hamza Barry of Valletta, Johann Bezzina of Hibernians and Ryan Camenzuli of Birkirkara are the finalists for the Young Player of the Year award.

Three strikers – Jorginho and Tarabai of Hibernians and Bojan Kaljevic of Balzan – will fight out for the Best Foreign Player award.

Birkirkara coach Paul Zammit, Hibernians coach Branko Nisevic and Oliver Spiteri of Balzan are in the run for the Best Coach award.

MFA Footballer of the Year
Agius Andrei (Hibernians)
Cohen Andrew (Hibernians)
Failla Clayton (Hibernians)
Fenech Paul (Birkirkara)
Muscat Zach (Birkirkara)

Coach of the Year
Nisevic Branko (Hibernians)
Spiteri Oliver (Balzan)
Zammit Paul (Birkirkara)

Young Player of the Year
Barry Hamza (Valletta)
Bezzina Johann (Hibernians)
Camenzuli Ryan (Birkirkara)

Foreign Player of the Year
Da Silva Jorge Pereira (Hibernians)
Dos Santos Edison Luis (Hibernians)
Kaljevic Bojan (Balzan)

BOV First Division Best Player
Laudisi Ariel (Pembroke Athleta)
Ruiz Perez Juan Manuel (Fgura United)
Sammut Peter Paul (Gudja United)

BOV Second Division Best Player
Fagbeja Muda (Gharghur)
Obaje Aud-Gustine James (Senglea Athletic)
Thomas Timothy (Senglea Athletic)

BOV Third Division Best Player
Sytnik Denis (Marsaskala)
Telessi Mohammed Senussi (Santa Lucia)
Zammit Michael (Kirkop United)

BOV Women’s League Best Player
Farrugia Stephania (Birkirkara)
Theuma Dorianne (Hibernians)
Zammit Shona (Hibernians)

Best Youth League Player
Brincat James (Mosta)
Cremona Llywelyn (Valletta)
Degabriele Jurgen (Hibernians)

GFA Player of the Year
Antunes Pavlidis Claudio (Nadur Youngsters)
Bogdanovic Daniel (Xewkija Tigers)
Camilleri John (Xewkija Tigers)