UEFA confirms seedings for Champions League, Europa League qualifying rounds

UEFA_logo_2012UEFA confirmed the participating teams in the 2015/16 UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League. The draws will be held at the UEFA Headquarters in Nyon on Monday.

Malta will be represented by Hibernians in the UEFA Champions League and by Balzan, Birkirkara and Valletta in the UEFA Europa League.

Hibernians enter the second qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League scheduled for July 14/15 and 21/22 while Balzan, Birkirkara and Valletta will be in action in the first qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League on July 2 and 9.

With Malta being ranked 45th, champions Hibernians avoid the first qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League which will feature the champions of Northern Ireland, Wales, Armenia, Estonia, Faroe Islands, San Marino, Andorra and Gibraltar.

However with a coefficent of 1.591, Hibernians are the team with the lowest coefficient in the second qualifying round and are therefore unseeded.

In the UEFA Europa League, having a coefficient of 4.841 and 3.591 respectively, both Premier League runners-up Valletta and FA Trophy winners Birkirkara are seeded and therefore stand a good chance of being paired with a team against which they could target qualification to the second qualifying round. On the other hand, Balzan, in their first ever participation in Europe, hold a coefficient of 0.841 and will be drawn with a team which is seeded.

UEFA Champions League
Group stage (draw 27 August)
Pot 1
FC Barcelona (ESP, holders) coefficient: 164.999
FC Bayern München (GER) 154.883
Chelsea FC (ENG) 142.078
SL Benfica (POR) 118.276
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA) 100.483
Juventus (ITA) 95.102
FC Zenit (RUS) 90.099
PSV Eindhoven (NED) 58.195

Other pots
Real Madrid CF (ESP) 171.999
Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) 120.999
FC Porto (POR) 111.276
Arsenal FC (ENG) 110.078
Manchester City FC (ENG) 87.078
Sevilla FC (ESP) 80.499
Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 72.983
FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) 65.033
Olympiacos FC (GRE) 62.380
Galatasaray AŞ (TUR) 50.020
AS Roma (ITA) 43.602
VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER) 33.883
VfL Wolfsburg (GER) 31.883
KAA Gent (BEL) 13.440
10 play-off winners

Play-off round (draw 7 August)
Champions route
10 third qualifying round winners

League route
Manchester United FC (ENG) 103.078
Valencia CF (ESP) 99.999
Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) 87.883
Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR) 56.276
SS Lazio (ITA) 49.102
5 third qualifying round winners

Third qualifying round (draw 17 July)
Champions route
FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 84.875
FC Salzburg (AUT) 43.135
FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 41.825
17 second qualifying round winners

League route
FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 86.033
AFC Ajax (NED) 66.195
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) 55.599
Club Brugge KV (BEL) 41.440
AS Monaco FC (FRA) 31.483
BSC Young Boys (SUI) 31.375
AC Sparta Praha (CZE) 30.825
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) 30.020
Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 19.880
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 15.635

Second qualifying round (draw 22 June)
FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 40.259
Celtic FC (SCO) 39.080
APOEL FC (CYP) 35.460
FC BATE Borisov (BLR) 35.150
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) 25.250
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 24.700
NK Maribor (SVN) 22.225
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 18.200
KKS Lech Poznań (POL) 17.300
FK Partizan (SRB) 14.775
Malmö FF (SWE) 12.545
Qarabağ FK (AZE) 11.500
HJK Helsinki (FIN) 11.140
Molde FK (NOR) 10.375
FC Midtjylland (DEN) 7.960
Videoton FC (HUN) 7.950
KF Skënderbeu (ALB) 5.575
FK Sarajevo (BIH) 5.500
FK Ventspils (LVA) 5.350
FC Dila Gori (GEO) 4.875
FK AS Trenčín (SVK) 4.250
FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) 3.900
FC Astana (KAZ) 3.825
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) 3.750
FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) 3.375
FK Vardar (MKD) 3.175
Stjarnan (ISL) 3.100
CS Fola Esch (LUX) 2.525
Dundalk FC (IRL) 2.150
Hibernians FC (MLT) 1.591
4 first qualifying round winners

First qualifying round (draw 22 June)
The New Saints FC (WAL) 5.575
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) 4.200
FC Pyunik (ARM) 3.550
FC Santa Coloma (AND) 2.666
Crusaders FC (NIR) 2.475
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) 1.450
Lincoln FC (GIB) 0.550
SS Folgore (SMR) 0.349

Following a significant change in the regulations, Pot 1 for the group stage draw – in Monaco on 28 August – will now be formed by the champions of the top seven associations: Spain, England, Germany, Italy, Portugal, France and Russia as well as the UEFA Champions League holders. However, as both finalists this time round – Barcelona and Juventus – have already won their domestic titles, that slot goes to PSV, winners of the championship in the Netherlands, who are the eighth-ranked association.

UEFA Europa League
Group stage (draw 28 August)
FC Schalke 04 (GER) coefficient 111.883
SSC Napoli (ITA) 84.102
Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) 84.078
Villarreal CF (ESP) 58.999
Olympique de Marseille (FRA) 55.483
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR) 52.033
SC Braga (POR) 51.776
ACF Fiorentina (ITA) 49.102
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) 47.440
Liverpool FC (ENG) 47.078
Beşiktaş JK (TUR) 36.520
FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS) 23.099
FC Augsburg (GER) 15.883
Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE) 13.380
FC Groningen (NED) 8.695
FC Sion (SUI) 8.375
22 play-off winners
10 UEFA Champions League play-off losers

Play-off round (draw 7 August)
29 third qualifying round winners
15 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round losers

Third qualifying round (draw 17 July)
Borussia Dortmund (GER) 99.883
Athletic Club (ESP) 56.999
AZ Alkmaar (NED) 46.695
FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS) 27.599
R. Standard de Liège (BEL) 25.440
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) 24.483
UC Sampdoria (ITA) 18.102
Vitória SC (POR) 17.776
AS Saint-Étienne (FRA) 16.983
FC Zürich (SUI) 16.875
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) 16.325
Southampton FC (ENG) 16.078
FC Krasnodar (RUS) 15.099
CS Os Belenenses (POR) 12.276
FC Vorksla Poltava (UKR) 11.033
Atromitos FC (GRE) 10.880
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) 10.533
Vitesse (NED) 10.195
FK Jablonec (CZE) 9.325
SK Sturm Graz (AUT) 9.135
AEK Larnaca FC (CYP) 8.460
Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR) 7.200
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) 6.520
ASA Târgu Mureş (ROU) 5.259
SCR Altach (AUT) 5.135
33 second qualifying round winners

Second qualifying round (draw 22 June)
FC København (DEN) 40.960
PAOK FC (GRE) 40.880
Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR) 36.520
Legia Warszawa (POL) 24.800
HNK Rijeka (CRO) 13.700
FC Thun (SUI) 10.375
FC Astra Giurgiu (ROU) 9.759
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 9.135
FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) 8.825
R. Charleroi SC (BEL) 7.440
IFK Göteborg (SWE) 6.045
Wolfsburger AC (AUT) 5.135
Hapoel Beer Sheva FC (ISR) 4.700
Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC (SCO) 3.580
PFC Cherno More Varna (BUL) 3.350
51 first qualifying round winners

First qualifying round (draw 22 June)
West Ham United FC (ENG)* 16.078
FC Sheriff (MDA) 14.500
Rosenborg BK (NOR) 11.875
IF Elfsborg (SWE) 11.545
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 11.200
Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) 10.460
AC Omonia (CYP) 10.460
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 9.250
AIK Solna (SWE) 9.045
Neftçi PFK (AZE) 9.000
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL) 8.800
MŠK Žilina (SVK) 8.750
FC Aktobe (KAZ) 8.575
Go Ahead Eagles (NED)* 8.195
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) 7.775
Debreceni VSC (HUN) 7.700
Brøndby IF (DEN) 7.460
FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) 7.150
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 6.875
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 6.850
FK Vojvodina (SRB) 6.275
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) 6.250
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) 6.100
Saint Johnstone FC (SCO) 6.080
FK Željezničar (BIH) 6.000
Randers FC (DEN) 5.960
Strømsgodset IF (NOR) 5.875
KR Reykjavík (ISL) 5.600
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) 5.550
FC Botoşani (ROU) 5.259
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) 5.200
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) 5.150
F91 Dudelange (LUX) 5.025
İnter Bakı PİK (AZE) 5.000
Linfield FC (NIR) 4.975
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) 4.850
Valletta FC (MLT) 4.841
FC Differdange 03 (LUX) 4.775
FK Rabotnicki (MKD) 4.675
FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR) 4.650
Aberdeen FC (SCO) 4.580
FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA) 4.500
NK Koper (SVN) 4.475
Saint Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL) 4.400
Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISL) 4.200
HŠK Zrinjski (CRO) 4.000
HB Tórshavn (FRO) 3.950
FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) 3.875
Birkirkara FC (MLT) 3.591
NK Domžale (SVN) 3.475
FC Vaduz (LIE) 3.450
FK Čukarički (SRB) 3.275
NK Celje (SVN) 3.225
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) 3.200
Nõmme Kalju FC (EST) 3.200
FC Flora Tallinn (EST) 3.200
FK Sutjeska (MNE) 3.125
Skonto FC (LVA) 3.100
Víkingur (FRO) 2.925
KF Renova (MNE) 2.925
Odds BK (NOR) 2.875
FK Kukësi (ALB) 2.825
Qäbälä FK (AZE) 2.750
KF Shkëndija (MKD) 2.675
FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ) 2.575
FC Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) 2.575
MTK Budapest (HUN) 2.450
FC Shirak (ARM) 2.300
FK Mladost Podgorica (MNE) 2.125
KF Laçi (ALB) 2.075
Ulisses FC (ARM) 2.050
FC Saxan (MDA) 2.000
Glentoran FC (NIR) 1.975
VPS Vaasa (FIN) 1.890
FC Dinamo Batumi (GEO) 1.875
Tskhinvali (GEO) 1.875
JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST) 1.700
FC Lusitans (AND) 1.666
SJK Seinäjoki (FIN) 1.640
FC Lahti (FIN) 1.640
Víkingur Reykjavík (ISL) 1.600
FK Jelgava (LVA) 1.600
FK Olimpic Sarajevo (BIH) 1.500
NSÍ Runavík (FRO) 1.450
UE Sant Julià (AND) 1.416
FK Atlantas Klaipėda (LTU) 1.400
Glenavon FC (NIR) 1.225
Cork City FC (IRL) 1.150
University College Dublin AFC (IRL)* 1.150
FK Kruoja Pakruojis (LTU) 1.150
SP La Fiorita (SMR) 1.099
AUK Broughton FC (WAL) 1.075
FK Partizani (ALB) 1.075
FC Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) 1.025
FK Trakai (LTU) 0.900
FK Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA) 0.850
Balzan FC (MLT) 0.841
Bala Town FC (WAL) 0.825
AC Juvenes/Dogana (SMR) 0.599
Newtown AFC (WAL) 0.575
Alashkert FC (ARM) 0.550
College Europa FC (GIB) 0.300