UEFA Champions League, Europa League draws to be held on Monday afternoon

UEFA_logo_2012The draws for the first and second qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League and the first and second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League will be held in Nyon on Monday.
The UEFA Champions League draw will be held at 12:00 and the UEFA Europa League first and second qualifying round draws will be held at 13:00 and 14:30 respectively.

Apart from the seedings, teams are divided into groups of ten teams on Monday morning ahead of the draws.

Hibernians were placed in Group 1 of the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round and will therefore meet one team among APOEL FC (CYP), NK Maribor (SVN), Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR), KKS Lech Poznań (POL) and Qarabağ FK (AZE).

In the UEFA Europa League, Birkirkara and Valletta are seeded while Balzan are not.

The possible opponents for Valletta, who were placed in Group 2, are Qäbälä FK (AZE), KF Renova (MNE), FC Lusitans (AND), Newtown AFC (WAL) and FK Olimpic Sarajevo (BIH)

The possible opponents for Balzan, who were placed in Group 5, are HNK Hajduk Split (CRO), Debreceni VSC (HUN), FK Željezničar (BIH), PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) and Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISL).

The possible opponents for Birkirkara, who were placed in Group 10, are Ulisses FC (ARM), NK Celje (SVN), College Europa FC (GIB), SP La Fiorita (SMR), AUK Broughton FC (WAL) and Tskhinvali (GEO)

UEFA Champions League
First qualifying round draw
• The eight teams (the champions of Northern Ireland, Wales, Armenia, Estonia, the Faroe Islands, San Marino, Andorra and Gibraltar) will be separated into two pots according to coefficient, with the four highest-ranked sides seeded.

Seeded
The New Saints FC (WAL)
FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)
FC Pyunik (ARM)
FC Santa Coloma (AND)

Unseeded
Crusaders FC (NIR)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
Lincoln FC (GIB)
SS Folgore (SMR)

• Ties will be played on 30 June/1 July and 7/8 July.

Second qualifying round draw
• The champions of the 30 nations who enter in this round will be joined by the four first qualifying round winners. Four balls will contain slips of paper reading ‘Winner first qualifying round tie 1’ to ‘Winner first qualifying round tie 4’ and will take the coefficient of the seeded team in each of those ties.

• Before the draw teams will be split into groups with equal numbers of seeded and unseeded teams who will be drawn together.

Group 1
Seeded

APOEL FC (CYP)
NK Maribor (SVN)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
Qarabağ FK (AZE)

Unseeded
FK Sarajevo (BIH)
FC Astana (KAZ)
FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
FK Vardar (MKD)
Hibernians FC (MLT)

Group 2
Seeded

Celtic FC (SCO)
FC BATE Borisov (BLR)
Malmö FF (SWE)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Molde FK (NOR)
FC Midtjylland (DEN)

Unseeded
Winner first qualifying round tie 1
FK Ventspils (LVA)
FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Winner first qualifying round tie 3
Stjarnan (ISL)
Dundalk FC (IRL)

Group 3
Seeded

FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
FK Partizan (SRB)
Videoton FC (HUN)
KF Skënderbeu (ALB)

Unseeded
FC Dila Gori (GEO)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK)
Winner first qualifying round tie 2
FC Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Winner first qualifying round tie 4
CS Fola Esch (LUX)

• Ties will be played on 14/15 and 21/22 July.

UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE
First Qualifying Round

Group 1
Seeded
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
FC Sheriff (MDA)
Saint Johnstone FC (SCO)
NK Koper (SVN)
FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR)

Unseeded
Odds BK (NOR)
FK Kukësi (ALB)
FK Jelgava (LVA)
Víkingur Reykjavík (ISL)
Alashkert FC (ARM)

Group 2
Seeded
West Ham United FC (ENG)*
FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Valletta FC (MLT)
FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA)

Unseeded
Qäbälä FK (AZE)
KF Renova (MNE)
FC Lusitans (AND)
Newtown AFC (WAL)
FK Olimpic Sarajevo (BIH)

Group 3
Seeded
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
FC Differdange 03 (LUX)
Rosenborg BK (NOR)
FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
Aberdeen FC (SCO)

Unseeded
Bala Town FC (WAL)
KF Shkëndija (MKD)
SJK Seinäjoki (FIN)
Glenavon FC (NIR)
Víkingur (FRO)

Group 4
Seeded
IF Elfsborg (SWE)
Brøndby IF (DEN)
Saint Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL)
Linfield FC (NIR)
FK Vojvodina (SRB)

Unseeded
AC Juvenes/Dogana (SMR)
MTK Budapest (HUN)
FC Lahti (FIN)
NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Skonto FC (LVA)

Group 5
Seeded
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Debreceni VSC (HUN)
FK Željezničar (BIH)
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)
Beitar Jerusalem FC (ISL)

Unseeded
FK Sutjeska (MNE)
FC Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ)
JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)
FK Atlantas Klaipėda (LTU)
Balzan FC (MLT)

Group 6
Seeded
Apollon Limassol FC (CYP)
FK Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Randers FC (DEN)
FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
FK Rabotnicki (MKD)

Unseeded
FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
FC Flora Tallinn (EST)
FC Saxan (MDA)
FK Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA)
UE Sant Julià (AND)

Group 7
Seeded
HŠK Zrinjski (CRO)
FC Aktobe (KAZ)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)
AC Omonia (CYP)

Unseeded
Nõmme Kalju FC (EST)
FC Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
FC Shirak (ARM)
FC Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
FK Kruoja Pakruojis (LTU)

Group 8
Seeded
AIK Solna (SWE)
Go Ahead Eagles (NED)*
İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)
KR Reykjavík (ISL)
HB Tórshavn (FRO)

Unseeded
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)
FK Trakai (LTU)
VPS Vaasa (FIN)
Cork City FC (IRL)
KF Laçi (ALB)

Group 9
Seeded
Neftçi PFK (AZE)
NK Domžale (SVN)
Strømsgodset IF (NOR)
F91 Dudelange (LUX)
MŠK Žilina (SVK)

Unseeded
FK Čukarički (SRB)
Glentoran FC (NIR)
FK Mladost Podgorica (MNE)
University College Dublin AFC (IRL)*
FK Partizani (ALB)

Group 10
Seeded
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
FC Botoşani (ROU)
FC Vaduz (LIE)
Birkirkara FC (MLT)

Unseeded
Ulisses FC (ARM)
NK Celje (SVN)
College Europa FC (GIB)
SP La Fiorita (SMR)
AUK Broughton FC (WAL)
Tskhinvali (GEO)

*Respect Fair Play entrants

Second qualifying round
FC København (DEN)
PAOK FC (GRE)
Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)
Legia Warszawa (POL)
HNK Rijeka (CRO)
FC Thun (SUI)
FC Astra Giurgiu (ROU)
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
R. Charleroi SC (BEL)
IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Wolfsburger AC (AUT)
Hapoel Beer Sheva FC (ISR)
Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC (SCO)
PFC Cherno More Varna (BUL)
51 first qualifying round winners