UEFA Champions League, Europa League draws to be held on Monday

The draws for the first and second qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League and the first and second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League will be held in Nyon on Monday.
The UEFA Champions League draw will be held at 12:00 and the UEFA Europa League first and second qualifying round draws will be held at 13:00 and 14:30 respectively.

Representing Malta in the UEFA Champions League will be champions Valletta while Balzan, Birkirkara and Hibernians will be representing Malta in the UEFA Europa League. All Maltese clubs enter the first qualifying round of the respective competitions.

In the UEFA Champions League, the eight teams are separated into two pots according to coefficient, with the highest-ranked sides seeded. Ties are scheduled for 28/29 June and 5/6 July.

Valletta are seeded and will therefore face one team among B36 Torshavn (Faroe Islands), Lincoln Red Imps (Gibraltar), Alashkert FC (Armenia) and Tre Penne (San Marino).

Should they qualify for the second qualifying round, the opponents would be one team among FC Salzburg (Austria), Celtic (Scotland), APOEL (Cyprus), BATE Borisov (Belarus), Legia Warsaw (Poland), Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia), Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria), FC København (Denmark), Garabag Agdam (Azerbaijan), Rosenborg BK (Norway), FK Astana (Kazakhstan), Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova), Red Star Belgrade (Serbia), Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia), FH Hafnarfjardar (Iceland), AS Trencín (Slovakia), The New Saints (Wales) and F91 Dudelange (Luxembourg).

However on Monday morning,clubs were split into groups with equal numbers of seeded and unseeded teams who are drawn together.

Second qualifying round draw

Group 1 seeded: Salzburg (AUT), GNK Dinamo (CRO), Qarabağ (AZE), Sheriff (MDA), Trenčín (SVK)

Group 1 unseeded: F91 Dudelange (LUX), Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR), Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN), Vardar (MKD), Liepāja (LVA)

Group 2 seeded: APOEL (CYP), Legia Warszawa (POL), Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL), Astana (KAZ), Skënderbeu* (ALB), Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)

Group 2 unseeded: Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU), Winner of match 2, Ferencvárosi (HUN), Zrinjski (BIH), Winner of match 4, Mladost Podgorica (MNE)

Group 3 seeded: Celtic (SCO), BATE Borisov (BLR), FC København (DEN), Rosenborg (NOR), Crvena zvezda (SRB), FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)

Group 3 unseeded: Winner of match 1, IFK Norrköping (SWE), Crusaders (NIR), Winner of match 3, Dundalk (IRL), SJK Seinäjoki (FIN)

Ties will be played on 12/13 and 19/20 July.

In the UEFA Europa League, the three Maltese teams – Balzan, Birkirkara and Hibernians – are unseeded.

For the first qualifying round, scheduled for June 30 and July 7, the 96 clubs were ranked according to their coefficient and further split into seeding groups prior to the draw on Monday.

Group 1

Seeded: Stabæk (NOR), Hearts (SCO), Linfield (NIR), Ventspils (LVA), Midtjylland (DEN)
Unseeded: Víkingur (FRO), Sūduva (LTU), Cork City (IRL), Infonet (EST), Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL)
Group 2

Seeded: IFK Göteborg (SWE), HJK Helsinki (FIN), KR Reykjavík (ISL), Saint Patrick’s (IRL), Levadia Tallinn (EST)
Unseeded: Jeunesse Esch (LUX), HB Tórshavn (FRO), Glenavon (NIR), Atlantas (LTU), Llandudno (WAL)
Group 3

Seeded: Aberdeen (SCO), Brøndby (DEN), Dinamo Minsk (BLR), Nõmme Kalju (EST), Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Unseeded: Trakai (LTU), RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN), Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA), Valur Reykjavík (ISL), Fola Esch (LUX)
Group 4

Seeded: AIK Solna (SWE), Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR), Odds (NOR), Differdange (LUX), Breidablik (ISL)
Unseeded: Cliftonville (NIR), Jelgava (LVA), Mariehamn (FIN), NSÍ Runavík (FRO), Bala Town (WAL)
Group 5

Seeded: AEK Larnaca (CYP), Vojvodina (SRB), Široki Brijeg (BIH), Dila Gori (GEO), Domžale (SVN)
Unseeded: Shirak (ARM), Lusitans (AND), Birkirkara (MLT), Bokelj (MNE), Folgore (SMR)
Group 6

Seeded: Pyunik (ARM), Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO), Rabotnicki (MKD), Čukarički (SRB), Videoton (HUN)
Unseeded: Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ), Zaria Balti (MDA), Budućnost Podgorica (MNE), UE Santa Coloma (AND), Europa (GIB)
Group 7

Seeded: Kukës (ALB), Beitar Jerusalem (ISR), Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT), Neftçi (AZE), Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
Unseeded: Balzan (MLT), Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO), Spartak Myjava (SVK), Sloboda Tuzla (BIH), Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
Group 8

Seeded: Vaduz (LIE), Debrecen (HUN), Qäbälä (AZE), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)
Unseeded: Gorica (SVN), Radnik Bijeljina (BIH), Samtredia (GEO), La Fiorita (SMR), Sileks (MKD)
Group 9

Seeded: Cracovia (POL), Spartak Trnava (SVK), Kairat Almaty (KAZ), Omonia (CYP)
Unseeded: Shkëndija (MKD), Teuta (ALB), Hibernians (MLT), Banants (ARM)
Group 10

Seeded: Dacia Chisinau (MDA), Aktobe (KAZ), Zagłębie Lubin (POL), Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Unseeded: Käpäz (AZE), Slavia Sofia (BUL), Budapest (HUN), Partizani (ALB).

The groupings for the second qualifying round are made after the first qualifying round draw. The balls representing the winners of each first qualifying round tie took the coefficient of the seeded club in each tie.

Second qualifying round matches will be played on July 14 and 21.

One comment
  1. Polza iebsa zgur ser tkun ghat timijiet maltin fl europa league…forsi Balzan tista tigihom polza mhux gravi jekk jinzertaw mat tim albaniz jew tal macedonja.

    Birkirkara nittamaw li nigu mat tim tal Georgia, filwaqt li l hibs ma tantx ghandhom ghazla qishom.

    Good luck lit timijiet maltin kollha

Comments are closed.