Season Round 1st Leg 2nd Leg Aggregate
1961/62 Q Floriana vs Ujpest Dosza (HUN) 2-5 2-10 (4-15)
1962/63 R1 Atletico Madrid (SPA) vs Hibernians 4-0 1-0 (5-0)
1963/64 R1 Sliema Wanderers vs Borough United (WAL) 0-0 0-2 (0-2)
1964/65 R1 Valletta vs Real Saragoza (SPA) 0-3 1-5 (1-8)
1965/66 R1 Floriana vs Borussia Dortmund (GER) 1-5 0-8 (1-13)
1966/67 R1 Floriana vs Sparta Rotterdam (NED) 1-1 0-6 (1-7)
1967/68 R1 Floriana vs NAC Breda (NED) 1-2 0-1 (1-3)
1968/69 R1 Rumelange (LUX) vs SLIEMA WANDERERS 2-1 0-1 (2-2)*
R2 Randers Freja (DEN) vs Sliema Wanderers 6-0 2-0 (8-0)
1969/70 R1 Norrkoping (SWE) vs Sliema Wanderers 5-1 0-1 (5-2)
1970/71 R1 Hibernians vs Real Madrid (SPA) 0-0 0-5 (0-5)
1971/72 Q HIBERNIANS vs Fram Reykjavik (ICE) 0-2 3-0 (3-2)**
R1 Hibernians vs Steaua Bucharest (ROM) 0-0 0-1 (0-1)
1972/73 R1 Floriana vs Ferencvaros (HUN) 1-0 0-6 (1-6)
1973/74 R1 Gzira United vs Brann Bergen (NOR) 0-2 0-7 (0-9)
1974/75 R1 Sliema Wanderers vs Reipas Lahti (FIN) 2-0 1-4 (3-4)
1975/76 R1 Haladas Szombathely (HUN) vs Valletta 7-0 1-1 (8-1)
1976/77 R1 Floriana vs Slask Wroclaw (POL) 1-4 0-2 (1-6)
1977/78 R1 Valletta vs Dinamo Moscow (USR) 0-2 0-5 (0-7)
1978/79 R1 Floriana vs Inter (ITA) 1-3 0-5 (1-8)
1979/80 R1 Sliema Wanderers vs Boavista (POR) 2-1 0-8 (2-9)
1980/81 R1 Hibernians vs Waterford (EIR) 1-0 0-4 (1-4)
1981/82 R1 Floriana vs Standard Liege (BEL) 1-3 0-9 (1-12)
1982/83 R1 Swansea City (WAL) vs Sliema Wanderers 12-0 5-0 (17-0)
1983-84 R1 Valletta vs Rangers Glasgow (SCO) 0-8 0-10 (0-18)
1984/85 R1 Ballymena (NIR) vs HAMRUN SPARTANS 0-1 1-2 (1-3)
R2 Dinamo Moscow (USR) vs Hamrun Spartans 5-0 1-0 (6-0)
1985/86 R1 Zurrieq vs Bayer Uerdingen (GER) 0-3 0-9 (0-12)
1986/87 R1 Zurrieq vs Wrexham (WAL) 0-3 0-4 (0-7)
1987/88 R1 Vlanzia Shkoder (ALB) vs Sliema Wanderers 2-0 4-0 (6-0)
1988/89 R1 Floriana vs Dundee United (SCO) 0-0 0-1 (0-1)
1989/90 R1 Real Valladolid (SPA) vs Hamrun Spartans 5-0 1-0 (6-0)
1990/91 R1 Sliema Wanderers vs Dukla Prague (CZE) 1-2 0-2 (1-4)
1991/92 R1 Valletta vs Porto (POR) 0-3 0-1 (0-4)
1992/93 Q Maribor Branik (SLV) vs Hamrun Spartans 4-0 1-2 (5-2)
1993/94 Q Sliema Wanderers vs Degersfors (SWE) 1-3 0-3 (1-6)
1994/95 Q Floriana vs Sligo Rovers (EIR) 2-2 0-1 (2-3)
1995/96 Q Valletta vs Inter Bratislava (SVK) 0-0 2-5 (2-5)
1996/97 Q Valletta vs Gloria Bistrita (ROM) 1-2 1-2 (2-4)
1997/98 Q Hibernians vs IB Vestmannaeyjar (ICE) 0-1 0-3 (0-4)
1998/99 Q KS Amica Wronki (POL) vs Hibernians 4-0 1-0 (5-0)

* Sliema Wanderers go through on the away goal.
** Both matches were played in Malta.

Notes:-

  • Names of local clubs in uppercase indicate that the club moved to the next round.