The fixtures for the BOV GFA Leagues and the BOV GFA Cup 2017/18 were drawn during a press conference held at Bank of Valletta’s Head Office in Santa Venera. The fixtures were drawn by Charles Azzopardi, Executive PR & Marketing at Bank of Valletta and Dr Samuel Azzopardi, President of the Gozo Football Association.
“The relationship between Bank of Valletta and the Gozo Football Association can be traced back a number of years,” said Mr Azzopardi. “This year we have taken this collaboration to a deeper level by supporting both the BOV GFA Leagues and the BOV GFA Cup. The fixtures for both competitions are being drawn here today.”
Dr Samuel Azzopardi thanked Bank of Valletta for its continuous support to football in Gozo, saying the Bank had a social heart. He added that it was that such sponsorships were the only source of income for the association apart from gate-money.
The football season in Gozo kicks-off on Thursday 31st August with the Super Cup between champions Xewkija Tigers and GFA Cup winners Ghajnsielem.
The Gozitan teams will then be involved in the preliminary round and the first round of the FA Trophy which will be played over the next two weekends. The BOV GFA First Division and the BOV GFA Second Division kick-off on the weekend of the 15th/16th September.
BOV GFA First Division
First Round | MD1 | MD2 | MD3 | MD4 | MD5 | MD6 | MD7 |
A – Ghajnsielem | B | C | G | E | F | H | D |
B – Gharb Rangers | A | F | C | H | G | D | E |
C – Oratory Youths | D | A | B | G | E | F | H |
D – Victoria Hotspurs | C | G | E | F | H | B | A |
E – Xewkija Tigers | F | H | D | A | C | G | B |
F – SK Victoria Wanderers | E | B | H | D | A | C | G |
G – Nadur Youngsters | H | D | A | C | B | E | F |
H – Kercem Ajax | G | E | F | B | D | A | C |
Second Round | MD8 | MD9 | MD10 | MD11 | MD12 | MD13 | MD14 |
A – Ghajnsielem | B | C | G | E | F | H | D |
B – Gharb Rangers | A | F | C | H | G | D | E |
C – Oratory Youths | D | A | B | G | E | F | H |
D – Victoria Hotspurs | C | G | E | F | H | B | A |
E – Xewkija Tigers | F | H | D | A | C | G | B |
F – SK Victoria Wanderers | E | B | H | D | A | C | G |
G – Nadur Youngsters | H | D | A | C | B | E | F |
H – Kercem Ajax | G | E | F | B | D | A | C |
Third Round Position 2nd Round |
MD15 | MD16 | MD17 | MD18 | MD19 | MD20 | MD21 |
1 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 1 |
3 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 |
5 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 6 |
6 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 5 |
7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 7 |
BOV GFA Second Division
First Round | MD1 | MD2 | MD3 | MD4 | MD5 |
A – Qala Saints | B | C | D | E | F |
B – Sannat Lions | A | E | F | D | C |
C – Xaghra United | D | A | E | F | B |
D – St Lawrence Spurs | C | F | A | B | E |
E – Munxar Falcons | F | B | C | A | D |
F – Zebbug Rovers | E | D | B | C | A |
Second Round | MD6 | MD7 | MD8 | MD9 | MD10 |
A – Qala Saints | B | C | D | E | F |
B – Sannat Lions | A | E | F | D | C |
C – Xaghra United | D | A | E | F | B |
D – St Lawrence Spurs | C | F | A | B | E |
E – Munxar Falcons | F | B | C | A | D |
F – Zebbug Rovers | E | D | B | C | A |
Third Round | MD11 | MD12 | MD13 | MD14 | MD15 |
A – Qala Saints | B | C | D | E | F |
B – Sannat Lions | A | E | F | D | C |
C – Xaghra United | D | A | E | F | B |
D – St Lawrence Spurs | C | F | A | B | E |
E – Munxar Falcons | F | B | C | A | D |
F – Zebbug Rovers | E | D | B | C | A |
Fourth Round | MD16 | MD17 | MD18 | MD19 | MD20 |
A – Qala Saints | F | E | D | C | B |
B – Sannat Lions | C | D | F | E | A |
C – Xaghra United | B | F | E | A | D |
D – St Lawrence Spurs | E | B | A | F | C |
E – Munxar Falcons | D | A | C | B | F |
F – Zebbug Rovers | A | C | B | D | E |
Fifth Round Position |
MD16 | MD17 | MD18 | MD19 | MD20 |
1 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 |
4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 |
5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
BOV GFA Cup
Preliminary Round
17/11/2017 St Lawrence Spurs vs Qala Saints (Kercem Stadium)
17/11/2017 Munxar Falcons vs Nadur Youngsters (Kercem Stadium)
18/11/2017 Victoria Hotspurs vs Kercem Ajax (Kercem Stadium)
18/11/2017 Oratory Youths vs Zebbug Rovers (Kercem Stadium)
19/11/2017 Xaghra United vs Gharb Rangers (Kercem Stadium)
19/11/2017 Sannat Lions vs Xewkija Tigers (Kercem Stadium)Quarter-Finals
25/11/2017 QF 1 Ghajnsielem vs St. Lawrence or Qala (Kercem Stadium)
25/11/2017 QF 2 SK Victoria Wanderers vs Munxar or Nadur (Kercem Stadium)
26/11/2017 QF 3 Hotspurs or Kercem vs Oratory or Zebbug (Kercem Stadium)
26/11/2017 QF 4 Xaghra or Gharb Rangers vs Sannat or Xewkija (Kercem Stadium)Semi-Finals
02/05/2018 QF 1 vs QF 3 Gozo Stadium
02/05/2018 QF 2 vs QF 4 Gozo StadiumFinal
06/05/2018 Gozo Stadium