Youth Knock-Out Competition Results 2019/20

Preliminary Round

DateHomevsAwayResultScorers
02-OctFgura U.vsMellieha2-1Redheil Stivala, Matthias Vella (F); Steve Farrugia (M)
02-OctSiggiewivsMtarfa2-1Luke Aquilina (M); Aidan Muscat Edwards, Leon Delia (S)
02-OctSirensvsMgarr U.2-0 aetKarl Mario Borg (2)

First Round

DateHomevsAwayResultScorers
14-OctMsida SJvsSiggiewi4-2 aetDarian Vella, Nigel Muscat Edwards (S);
Javier Bellizzi (2), Mattei Cini, Kieran Simon Conti (M)
14-OctGzira U.vsMarsaskala1-0Romario Camilleri
14-OctKirkop U.vsGharghur6-0Matthew Borg, Andrew Cachia (3), Nathan Bonavia,
Gareth Cassar
16-OctLuqa SAvsTa’ Xbiex6-0Mario Jude Dominicus (3), Matthew Schembri, Ryan Testa, own goal
16-OctAttardvsZurrieq10-0Sven Bartolo, Lydon Cuschieri (5), Adrian Paul Sammut, Kieron Haber (2),
Max Christian Farrugia
15-OctGhaxaqvsXghajra T.3-0Daniel Picco (2), Edward Cutajar
16-OctMarsaxlokkvsBirzebbuga SP9-1Owen Micallef (B); Rhys Mifsud (3), Liam Falzon, Niko Aquilina (2),
Kian Dimech, Steven Grima, Curtis Lee Vella (M)
16-OctPembroke A.vsTarxien R.2-3Petar Kanzurov (3)(T); Liam Camilleri, Sebastian Fenech (P)
16-OctFgura U.vsSirens1-3Dylan Galea, Matthew Mifsud, Andrej Nakov (S); Matthias Vella (F)
17-OctFlorianavsZejtun C.6-0Zack Camilleri (2), Brandon Bray (3), Aleandro Garzia
17-OctMarsavsSta. Venera L.0-2Larken Lee Apap, Owen Cassar
17-OctKalkaravsSt. George’s1-3Joswel Mallia, Rogger Villada Patino, Andre Mallia (SG); Matthew Vassallo (K)

Second Round

DateHomevsAwayResultScorers
02-DecZabbar SPvsValletta0-1Jeremy Micallef
02-DecLija A.vsBalzan2-5Jayden Aquilina, Harry Wood (L); Pedro Augusto Mota (2), Morgan Grima,
own goal, Adrian Domiingo Vilda (B)
02-DecGhaxaqvsMsida SJ3-1Shamizen Buhagiar, Clint Vassallo, Neil Brownrigg (Gh); Bruce Lee Ciangura (M)
03-DecMelitavsHamrun S.1-0Brandon Agius
02-DecQormivsMarsaxlokk1-2Rhys Mifsud (2)(M); Clayton Vella (Q)
02-DecSan GwannvsSta. Venera L.6-0Jean Paul Attard (2), Matthew Xuereb, Alessio Galea, Ian Caruana, Liam Borg
03-DecHiberniansvsSt. Andrews4-1Ayrton Attard (3), Rudy Cassar Jeffries (H); Jamie Sixsmith (SA)
03-DecSliema W.vsBirkirkara2-6Carlo Zammit Lonardelli, Andrew Messina (3), Owen Sciberras, Paul Mbong (B);
Gareth Barone, Alexander Spiteri (S)
03-Dec
06-Dec
FlorianavsGzira United1-0 *Bradley Sciberras
03-DecSwieqi U.vsMosta0-1Christ Evo Ememe
03-DecSt. George’svsRabat A.3-2Leon Barbara, Ismael Camilleri Pirotta (2)(SG); Shylon Vella, Sven Fabri (R)
04-DecAttardvsSanta Lucia1-4Omar Elouni (3), Luis Diego Mosquera Segura (SL); Jamie Delia (A)
04-DecTarxien R.vsKirkop U.1-2Kurt Borg (T); Andrew Cachia, Gian Piero Pozzolino (K)
04-DecPieta’ H.vsLuqa SA6-0Jeremy Delmar (3), Jake Bone (2), Sheldon Pisani
04-DecNaxxar L.vsMqabba2-0Gabriel Xuereb, Jeremy Ellul
04-DecZebbug R.vsSirens4-3 aetown goal, Alejandro Brincat (3)(Z); Kayode Zammit (2), Mustafa Elanadar (S)

* abandoned on the 21st minute and resumed on Dec-06

Third Round

DateHomevsAwayResultScorers
28-JanBalzan vsSanta Lucia 6-3Jake Saliba, Isaac Buhagiar, David Boham Habiganuchi (2), Pedro Augusto Mota (2)(B);
Diego Luis Mosquera Segura (2), Omar Elouni (SL)
28-JanFlorianavsKirkop U. 2-2 aet
(4-5 pen)
Matthias Formosa (2)(F); Reuben Scicluna, Gian Piero Tozzolino (K)
29-JanPieta’ H.vsValletta 0-1 aetKurt Desira
28-JanSt. George’svsBirkirkara 2-3Paul Mbong, Calvin Mallia, Borko Chadikovski (B); Andre Mallia (2)(SG)
27-JanHiberniansvsNaxxar L.4-0Owen Magro (2), Daneel Abela, Ayrton Attard
29-JanSan Gwann vsGhaxaq3-0Ian Caruana (2), Matthew Xuereb
29-JanZebbug R.vsMosta 0-4Christ Evo Ememe (3), Gianluca Tanti
27-JanMelitavsMarsaxlokk 5-1Jake Engerer, Kieran Ferry, Eman Falzon (2), Matthew Debattista (Mel); Royin Grech (Mxl)

Quarter-Finals

DateHomevsAwayResultScorers
BirkirkaravsSan Gwann
MostavsBalzan
HiberniansvsMelita
Kirkop U.vsValletta

Semi-Finals

DateHomevsAwayResultScorers
Birkirkara or San GwannvsMosta or Balzan
Hibernians or MelitavsKirkop U. or Valletta

Final

DateHomevsAwayResultScorers