The following is a list of the winners of the Player of the Month Award since September 1985, when this award was first given. Between 1985 and 2002, the award was sponsored by Rothmans and during season 2003/2004 by MIA. It is now sponsored by BOV.
 
As from season 2012/13, there is a Female Player of the Month Award.
 

September 1985 Kris Laferla Valletta
October 1985 Carmel Busuttil Rabat A.
November 1985 Nardu Farrugia Valletta
December 1985 Alfred Azzopardi Hamrun S.
January 1986 John Buttigieg Sliema W.
February 1986 Pierre Calleja Mqabba
March 1986 John Bonello Hibernians
April 1986 Marco Grech Hamrun S.
May 1986 Mark Miller Rabat A.
September 1986 Michael Degiorgio Hamrun S.
October 1986 David Cluett Floriana
November 1986 Ray Vella Hamrun S.
December 1986 Ray Vella Hamrun S.
January 1987 Joe Zarb Hamrun S.
February 1987 Dennis Mizzi Zurrieq
March 1987 Malta ‘A’ Squad (vs Portugal)
April 1987 Alex Azzopardi Hamrun S.
May 1987 John Buttigieg Sliema W.
September 1987 Michael Degiorgio Hamrun S.
October 1987 Joe Brincat Hamrun S.
November 1987 Ray Vella Hamrun S.
December 1987 John Buttigieg Sliema W.
January 1988 Joe Zarb Valletta
February 1988 Alex Azzopardi Hamrun S.
March 1988 Joe Brincat Hamrun S.
April 1988 Jesmond Ciantar Floriana
September 1988 John Caruana Sliema W.
October 1988 Nicky Saliba Valletta
November 1988 Alex Azzopardi Hamrun S.
December 1988 Charlie Scerri Hibernians
January 1989 Joe Galea Rabat A.
February 1989 Martin Gregory Sliema W.
March 1989 Simon Grech Sliema W.
April 1989 Ray Vella Hamrun S.
May 1989 Marco Grech Hamrun S.
September 1989 Jesmond Zerafa Valletta
October 1989 Pierre Calleja Sliema W.
November 1989 Jeffrey Ciantar Naxxar L.
December 1989 Nicky Saliba Valletta
January 1990 Michael Taliana Sliema W.
February 1990 Kris Laferla Valletta
March 1990 Michael Degiorgio Hamrun S.
April 1990 Simon Grech Sliema W.
September 1990 Alex Azzopardi Hamrun S.
October 1990 Kris Laferla Valletta
November 1990 Joe Galea Rabat A.
December 1990 Hubert Suda Sliema W.
January 1991 Nicky Saliba Valletta
February 1991 Jesmond Zerafa Valletta
March 1991 Michael Cutajar Rabat A.
April 1991 Simon Grech Sliema W.
May 1991 Ray Vella Hamrun S.
September 1991 Nicky Saliba Valletta
October 1991 Ernest Barry Sliema W.
November 1991 Emmanuel Lowell Birkirkara
December 1991 Michael Cutajar Rabat A.
January 1992 Stefan Farrugia Hibernians
February 1992 Stefan Sultana Hamrun S.
March 1992 Hubert Suda Sliema W.
April 1992 Nicky Saliba Valletta
May 1992 Malta ‘A’ Squad  
September 1992 Karl Zachhau Hibernians
October 1992 Alan Zammit Hamrun S.
November 1992 Alex Busuttil St. Andrews
December 1992 Joe Brincat Hamrun S.
January 1993 Silvio Vella Rabat A.
February 1993 Patrick Fenech Birkirkara
March 1993 Mark Miller Floriana
April 1993 Michael Cutajar Rabat A.
May 1993 Hubert Suda Sliema W.
September 1993 Kris Laferla Valletta
October 1993 Charles Sciberras Birkirkara
November 1993 George Lawrence Hibernians
December 1993 Vladimir Taborsky Mqabba
January 1994 Sean Sullivan St. Andrews
February 1994 Joe Zarb Valletta
March 1994 Paul Zammit Rabat A.
April 1994 Charlie Scerri Hibernians
May 1994 Hubert Suda Sliema W.
August 1994 David Carabott Hibernians
September 1994 Gilbert Agius Valletta
October 1994 Ray Farrugia Naxxar L.
November 1994 Joe Camilleri Valletta
December 1994 Robert Docherty Hibernians
January 1995 Sandro Zammit Fava Sliema W.
February 1995 Joe Galea Birkirkara
March 1995 Carmel Busuttil Sliema W.
April 1995 Lawrence Attard Hibernians
May 1995 Sean Sullivan Hamrun S.
September 1995 Kris Laferla Valletta
October 1995 Reuben Debono Naxxar L.
November 1995 Ray Farrugia Naxxar L.
December 1995 Michael Degiorgio Naxxar L.
January 1996 Antoine Zahra Birkirkara
February 1996 Sandro Gambin Naxxar L.
March 1996 Adrian Mifsud Rabat A.
April 1996 Ivan Zammit Valletta
August 1996 Ivan Zammit Valletta
September 1996 John Buttigieg Floriana
October 1996 Simon Sammut Birkirkara
November 1996 Clive Mizzi Pietà H.
December 1996 Gilbert Agius Valletta
January 1997 Gilbert Agius Valletta
February 1997 Carmel Busuttil Sliema W.
March 1997 Rupert Mangion Hamrun S.
April 1997 Antoine Zahra Birkirkara
May 1997 Ivan Zammit Valletta
September 1997 Joe Brincat Floriana
October 1997 Carmel Busuttil Sliema W.
November 1997 Jonathan Magri Overend Birkirkara
December 1997 Michael Cutajar Birkirkara
January 1998 Hubert Suda Valletta
February 1998 Alexander Ivanov Pietà H.
March 1998 Hubert Suda Valletta
April 1998 Antoine Zahra Birkirkara
May 1998 Chucks Nwoko Birkirkara
August 1998 Carmel Busuttil Sliema W.
September 1998 Gilbert Agius Valletta
October 1998 Malcolm Licari Pietà H.
November 1998 Gilbert Agius Valletta
December 1998 Roderick Asciak Rabat A.
January 1999 Clive Mizzi Pietà H.
February 1999 David Carabott Hibernians
March 1999 Paul Zammit Hamrun S.
April 1999 David Carabott Hibernians
May 1999 Nicky Saliba Valletta
August 1999 Roderick Baldacchino Hibernians
September 1999 David Camilleri Sliema W.
October 1999 Rufin Oba Floriana
November 1999 Jesmond Delia Pietà H.
December 1999 Reggie Cini Valletta
January 2000 Ziya Yildiz Rabat A.
February 2000 Chris Oretan Naxxar L.
March 2000 Michael Mifsud Sliema W.
April 2000 Nikolai Kirilov Zurrieq
May 2000 Gilbert Agius Valletta
August 2000 Rupert Mangion Hamrun S.
September 2000 Adrian Mifsud Hibernians
October 2000 Ndubisi Chukunyere Hibernians
November 2000 Michael Galea Birkirkara
December 2000 Donovan Friggieri Rabat A.
January 2001 Trevor Templeman Naxxar L.
February 2001 Daniel Dengaky Hamrun S.
March 2001 Gilbert Agius Valletta
April 2001 Nebjosa Jankovic Naxxar L.
May 2001 Gilbert Agius Valletta
August 2001 Sean Sullivan Valletta
September 2001 Danilo Doncic Sliema W.
October 2001 Matthew Calascione Birkirkara
November 2001 Simon Agius Lija A.
December 2001 Daniel Bogdanovic Naxxar L.
January 2002 Joe Brincat Birkirkara
February 2002 National Team
March 2002 Adrian Mifsud Hibernians
April 2002 Adrian Mifsud Hibernians
May 2002 Joe Brincat Birkirkara
August/September 2003 Etienne Barbara Floriana
October 2003 Gilbert Agius Valletta
November 2003 Daniel Dengaky Hamrun S.
December 2003 Gilbert Agius Valletta
January 2004 Michael Mifsud Sliema W.
February 2004 Haruna Doda Birkirkara
March 2004 Stefan Giglio Sliema W.
April 2004 Daniel Bogdanovic Marsaxlokk
May 2004 Stefan Giglio Sliema W.
August 2005 Cleaven Frendo Marsaxlokk
September 2005 Udo Nwoko Mosta
October 2005 Gaetan Spiteri Hamrun S.
November/December 2005 Cleaven Frendo Marsaxlokk
January 2006 Etienne Barbara Birkirkara
February 2006 Martin Deanov Pietà H.
March 2006 Michael Galea Birkirkara
April 2006 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
May 2006 Michael Falzon Hamrun S.
August 2006 Sebastian Monesterolo Valletta
September 2006 Ibrahim Babatunde Msida SJ
October 2006 Ivan Woods Sliema W.
November/December 2006 Daniel Bogdanovic Marsaxlokk
January 2007 Renato Garcia Conceicao St. George’s
February 2007 Gilbert Agius Valletta
March 2007 Daniel Bogdanovic Marsaxlokk
April 2007 Roderick Bajada Sliema
May 2007 Manolito Micallef Floriana
August 2007 Darko Krsteski Floriana
September 2007 Gilbert Agius Valletta
October 2007 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
November/December 2007 Shaun Bajada Birkirkara
January 2008 Cleavon Frendo Marsaxlokk
February 2008 Kevin Sammut Marsaxlokk
March 2008 Frank Temile Valletta
April 2008 Kevin Sammut Marsaxlokk
May 2008 Kevin Sammut Marsaxlokk
August 2008 Clayton Failla Hibernians
September 2008 Pedro Dos Santos Calcado Msida SJ
October 2008 Clayton Failla Hibernians
November 2008 Njongo Priso Doding Valletta
December 2008 Terence Scerri Hibernians
January 2009 Sylvano Comvalius Hamrun S.
February 2009 Alex Muscat Sliema W.
March 2009 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
April 2009 Denni Rocha Dos Santos Tarxien R.
August 2008 Clayton Failla Hibernians
September 2008 Pedro Dos Santos Calcado Msida SJ
October 2008 Clayton Failla Hibernians
November 2008 Njongo Priso Doding Valletta
December 2008 Terence Scerri Hibernians
January 2009 Sylvano Comvalius Hamrun S.
February 2009 Alex Muscat Sliema W.
March 2009 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
April 2009 Denni Rocha Dos Santos Tarxien R.
September 2009 Terence Scerri Valletta
October 2009 Denni Rocha Dos Santos Tarxien R.
November 2009 Marcelo Pereira Hamrun S.
December 2009 Kevin Sammut Valletta
January 2010 Denni Rocha Dos Santos Tarxien R.
February 2010 Trevor Cilia Birkirkara
March 2010 Denni Rocha Dos Santos Tarxien R.
April/May 2010 Trevor Cilia Birkirkara
September 2010 Ryan Fenech Hamrun S.
October 2010 Abubakar Bello-Osagie Qormi
November 2010 Jorge Santos Silva Vittoriosa S.
December 2010 Denni Rocha Dos Santos Valletta
January 2011 Daniel Nwoke Tarxien R.
February 2011 Emiliano Lattes Birkirkara
March 2011 Gilbert Agius Valletta
April/May 2011 Roderick Briffa Valletta
August 2011 Edison Luis dos Santos Hibernians
September 2011 Denni Rocha dos Santos Valletta
October 2011 Clayton Failla Hibernians
November 2011 Edison Luis dos Santos Hibernians
December 2011 Clayton Failla Hibernians
January 2012 Pedro dos Santos Calcado Balzan Y.
February 2012 Pablo Doffo Floriana
March 2012 Pablo Doffo Floriana
April 2012 Jorge Pereira da Silva Qormi
May 2012 Obinna Obiefule Mosta
August/September 2012 Jhonnattann Benites da Conceicao Birkirkara
October 2012 Danilo Meira Santos Tarxien R.
November 2012 Pedro dos Santos Calcado Balzan
December 2012 Jhonnattann Benites da Conceicao Birkirkara
January 2013 Daniel Mariano Bueno Tarxien R.
February 2013 Matias Muchardi Sliema W.
March 2013 Daniel Mariano Bueno Tarxien R.
April/May 2013 Igor Coronado Floriana
August 2013 Gilmar Ribeiro da Silva Naxxar L.
September 2013 Stanley Ohawuchi Sliema W.
October 2013 Igor Coronado Floriana
November 2013 Jhonnattann Benites da Conceicao Birkirkara
December 2013 Gilmar Ribeiro da Silva Naxxar L.
January 2014 Jhonnattann Benites da Conceicao Birkirkara
February 2014 Shola Haruna Shodiya Birkirkara
March 2014 Oscar Dario Guerrero Alvarado Vittoriosa S.
April 2014 Oscar Dario Guerrero Alvarado Vittoriosa S.
August 2014 Bojan Kaljevic Mosta
September 2014 Bojan Kaljevic Mosta
October 2014 Alfred Effiong Qormi
November 2014 Edison Luis dos Santos Hibernians
December 2014 Carlos Menendez Hevia Tarxien R.
January 2015 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
February 2015 Gilmar da Silva Ribeiro Naxxar L.
March 2015 Abdelkarim Nafti Valletta
April 2015 Dylan Grima Balzan
May 2015 Firas Aboulezz Tarxien R.
August 2015 Austin Martz Pembroke A.
September 2015 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
October 2015 Austin Martz Pembroke A.
November 2015 Andrew Cohen Hibernians
December 2015 Ryan Camenzuli Birkirkara
January 2016 Alan da Silva Souza Balzan
February 2016 Jhonnattann Benites da Conceicao Valletta
March 2016 Jhonnattann Benites da Conceicao Valletta
April 2016 Jean Paul Farrugia Sliema W.
August 2016 Srdjan Dimitrov Birkirkara
September 2016 Bjorn Kristensen Hibernians
October 2016 Matias Muchardi Sliema W.
November 2016 Jhonnattann Benites da Conceicao Valletta
December 2016 Massimiliano Giusti Hamrun S.
January 2017 Srdjan Dimitrov Birkirkara
February 2017 Alan da Silva Souza Balzan
March 2017 Gilmar Ribeiro da Silva Hibernians
April/May 2017 Srdjan Dimitrov Birkirkara
August 2017 Michael Mifsud Valletta
September 2017 Amadou Samb Gzira U.
October 2017 Carlos Eduardo De Fiori Mendes Balzan
November 2017 Carlos Eduardo De Fiori Mendes Balzan
December 2017 Maurizio Vella Floriana
January 2018 Kemar David Reid St. Andrews
February 2018 Jackson De Lima Siqueira Hibernians
March 2018 Matteo Piciollo Valletta
April 2018 Kevaughn Atkinson St. Andrews
August 2018 Michele Paolucci Tarxien R.
September 2018 Bojan Kaljevic Valletta
September 2018 Mario Fontanella Valletta

 

Female Player of the Month Award

 

September/October 2012 Dorianne Theuma Mosta
November 2012 Amber Grech Pembroke A.
December 2012 Ylenia Carabott Hibernians
January 2013 Tracy Teuma Gozo
February 2013 Gabriella Zahra Birkirkara
March 2013 Dionne Tonna Hibernians
April/May 2013 Brenda Borg Mgarr U.
September/October 2013 Emma Xuereb Gozo
November/December 2013 Dionne Tonna Hibernians
January 2014 Raina Giusti Birkirkara
February 2014 Dorianne Theuma Hibernians
March 2014 Dorianne Theuma Hibernians
April 2014 Dionne Tonna Hibernians
October 2014 Jade Flask Kirkop U.
November 2014 Emma Xuereb Raiders (Luxol)
December 2014 Alishia Sultana Birkirkara
January 2015 Nicole Cutajar Mgarr United
February 2015 Martina Borg Hibernians
April 2015 Dorianne Theuma Hibernians
May 2015 Dorianne Theuma Hibernians
September 2015 Gabriella Zahra Birkirkara
October 2015 Gabriella Zahra Birkirkara
November 2015 Gabriella Zahra Birkirkara
December 2015 Rebecca D’Agostino Mgarr U.
January/February 2016 Stephania Farrugia Birkirkara
March 2016 Jade Flask Hibernians
April/May 2016 Stephania Farrugia Birkirkara
September/October 2016 Jodie Attard Raiders (Luxol)
November 2016 Liis Pello Kirkop U.
December 2016/January 2017 Andy Zammit Mizzi Raiders (Luxol)
February 2017 Abigail Camilleri Mgarr U.
March 2017 Amber Grech Mgarr U.
April/May 2017 Melania Bajada Gozo
October 2017 Sharon Costantino Kirkop U.
November/December 2017 Maria Xuereb Mosta
January/February 2018 Brenda Borg Mgarr U.
March/April 2018 Dorianne Theuma Hibernians