Results

BOV First Division League 2014/15


DateMatchResultScorers
12-Sep St. George’s vs Msida SJ 1-2 Gabriel Okechukwu (SG); Yuri de Jesus Messias (2)(M)
13-Sep Vittoriosa S. vs Gzira U. 0-1 Josef Mifsud
13-Sep Fgura U. vs St. Andrews 0-0  
14-Sep Rabat A. vs Mqabba 0-3 Douglas da Silva Silveira, Guilherme Soares de Freitas,
Clayton Micallef
14-Sep Melita vs Pembroke A. 2-1 own goal (P); Luke Sammut, Antoine Attard (M)
14-Sep Gudja U. vs Birzebbuga SP 4-0 Peter Paul Sammut, Angelo Catania, Adrian Carabott,
Mauro Brincat
14-Sep Zurrieq vs Lija A. 0-3 Luca Casha, Cleavon Frendo, Daniel Mizzi
19-Sep Gzira U. vs Rabat A. 0-0  
20-Sep Lija A. vs St. George’s 0-1 Gabriel Okechukwu
20-Sep Msida SJ vs Melita 2-1 Kurt Coleiro (Mel); Wayne Sciberras, Yuri de Jesus Messias (Msi)
21-Sep Mqabba vs Gudja U. 1-5 Adrian Carabott (2), Angelo Catania (2), Peter Paul Sammut (G);
Guilherme de Soares Freitas (M)
21-Sep Birzebbuga SP vs Zurrieq 0-1 Daniel Zammit
21-Sep Pembroke A. vs Fgura U. 1-1 Ryan Previ (F); Lucky Omerou (P)
21-Sep St. Andrews vs Vittoriosa S. 0-4 Vittorio di Maggio, Mark Barbara, David Garcia Mitogo (2)
26-Sep St. George’s vs Birzebbuga SP 3-1 Edson Luiz Bonati (B);
Henrique Alves Viana, Larson Mallia, Ita Francis (SG)
27-Sep Melita vs Lija A. 1-0 Michael Borg Olivier
27-Sep Vittoriosa S. vs Rabat A. 2-1 Vittorio di Maggio, Carlos Campagnoli (V);
Adam Smeir (R)
28-Sep Gudja U. vs Gzira U. 3-1 Ryan Dalli (Gzi);
Angelo Catania, own goal, Adrian Carabott (Gud)
28-Sep St. Andrews vs Pembroke A. 2-1 Ariel Laudisi (P); Michael Johnson, Joseph Farrugia (SA)
28-Sep Fgura U. vs Msida SJ 2-1 Yuri de Jesus Messias (M);
Abeeb Abiodun Williams, Philip Chircop (F)
28-Sep Zurrieq vs Mqabba 0-2 Douglas da Silva Silveira, Guilherme Soares de Freitas
03-Oct Pembroke A. vs Vittoriosa S. 1-1 Gilbert Martin (V); Ariel Laudisi (P)
04-Oct Mqabba vs St. George’s 4-0 Guilherme Soares de Freitas (2), own goal, Karl Cutajar
04-Oct Msida SJ vs St. Andrews 1-3 Emiliano Lattes, Trayo Grozev (2) (SA); Stacey Vella (M)
05-Oct Lija A. vs Fgura U. 1-0 Keith Vella
05-Oct Gzira U. vs Zurrieq 2-1 Stephen Wellman (Z); Josef Mifsud, Ryan Dalli (G)
04-Oct Rabat A. vs Gudja U. 1-1 Angelo Catania (G); Luke Cauchi (R)
04-Oct Birzebbuga SP vs Melita 0-1 Nigel Rizzo
09-Oct Fgura U. vs Birzebbuga SP 1-1 Philip Chircop (F); Jeremiah Ani (B)
11-Oct St. George’s vs Gzira U. 2-3 Moises Avila Perez, Steve Meilak, Gabriel Aquilina (G);
Noah Olawale Ojuola, Gabriel Okechukwu (SG)
11-Oct Zurrieq vs Rabat A. 3-0 Osy Lucky Agboebina, Stephen Azzopardi, Aaron Agius
11-Oct Pembroke A. vs Msida SJ 4-0 Ayrton Azzopardi, Ariel Laudisi (3)
11-Oct St. Andrews vs Lija A. 2-3 Trayo Grozev, Emiliano Lattes (SA);
Luca Casha, Ige Abdullahi Adeshina (2)(L)
12-Oct Vittoriosa S. vs Gudja U. 0-0  
12-Oct Melita vs Mqabba 3-1 Brandon Grech (Mqa);
Nigel Rizzo, George Gribbon, Julian Galea (Mel)
17-Oct Rabat A. vs St. George’s 1-0 Aidan Azzopardi
18-Oct Mqabba vs Fgura U. 2-0 Guilherme Soares de Freitas, Peter Taiye Oladatun
18-Oct Msida SJ vs Vittoriosa S. 0-3 Vittorio di Maggio (2), Anthony Eviparker
19-Oct Gudja U. vs Zurrieq 4-1 Mauro Brincat (2), own goal, Adrian Carabott (G);
Joseph JoJo Ogunuppe (Z)
19-Oct Gzira U. vs Melita 2-3 Julian Galea, Jean Pierre Attard, Federico Mennini (M);
Ryan Dalli, Yannis Tonna (G)
19-Oct Lija A. vs Pembroke A. 1-3 Ariel Laudisi, Ayrton Azzopardi, Matthew Thorne (P);
Abdullahi Ige Adeshina (L)
19-Oct Birzebbuga SP vs St. Andrews 5-7 Kyrian Nwoko (2), Brian Said, Trayo Grozev (2),
Matteo Desira Buttigieg, Emiliano Lattes (SA);
Edson Luiz Bonati (2), Jeremiah Ani (3) (B)
31-Oct Msida SJ vs Lija A. 0-5 own goal, Abdullahi Ige Adeshina (2),
Luca Casha, Dylan Mintoff
31-Oct Pembroke A. vs Birzebbuga SP 4-0 Ayrton Azzopardi, Siraj Arab Eddin,
Lucky Omeruo, Glenn Azzopardi
31-Oct St. Andrews vs Mqabba 3-1 Michael Johnson, Matthew Guillaumier,
Matteo Desira Buttigieg (SA); Douglas da Silva Silveira (M)
01-Nov Melita vs Rabat A. 1-2 Aidan Azzopardi, Lawrence Uchechi Chiedozie (R);
Julian Galea (M)
01-Nov Vittoriosa S. vs Zurrieq 1-4 Anthony Eviparker (V);
Joseph JoJo Ogunuppe (2), Matthew Schembri, Gabriel Ghigo (Z)
02-Nov Fgura U. vs Gzira U. 4-3 Jonathan Bugeja, Roland John Emeka (3) (F);
Yanis Tonna (2), Anthony Chimezie Ewurum (G)
02-Nov St. George’s vs Gudja U. 3-2 Gabriel Okechukwu (3)(SG);
Mauro Brincat, Udochukwu Nwoko (G)
28-Nov Zurrieq vs St. George’s 1-5 * Mark Tanti (2), Francis Ita, Larson Mallia,
Olsen Giordano (SG); Joseph JoJo Ogunuppe (Z)
28-Nov Gudja U. vs Melita 2-2 Adrian Carabott, Matthew Groves (G);
George Gribbon, Rudi Alhinho (M)
28-Nov Rabat A. vs Fgura U. 1-2 own goal, Iro Curmi (F); David Azzopardi (R)
08-Nov Lija A. vs Vittoriosa S. 0-2 Anthony Eviparker (2)
08-Nov Birzebbuga SP vs Msida SJ 0-1 Stacey Vella
09-Nov Mqabba vs Pembroke A. 2-3 Siraj Arab Eddin, Lucky Omeruo, Ariel Laudisi (P);
Douglas da Silva Silveira (2)(M)
09-Nov Gzira U. vs St. Andrews 0-2 Trayo Grozev, Emiliano Lattes
21-Nov Lija A. vs Birzebbuga SP 4-3 Dylan Kokavessis, Jeremiah Ani (2)(B); Nigel Spiteri,
Dylan Mintoff, Isaac McCarthy, Cleavon Frendo (L)
22-Nov Fgura U. vs Gudja U. 0-0  
22-Nov Msida SJ vs Mqabba 1-1 Ricardo Silva Faria (Msi); Luke Scorfna (Mqa)
23-Nov Pembroke A. vs Gzira U. 1-0 Ayrton Azzopardi
23-Nov St. Andrews vs Rabat A. 3-1 Matteo Desira Buttigieg, Emiliano Lattes, Trayo Grozev (SA);
David Azzopardi (R)
23-Nov Melita vs Zurrieq 1-0 Julian Galea
23-Nov Vittoriosa S. vs St. George’s 2-2 Michael Camilleri, Francisco Arriagada Mella (V);
Ita Francis, Larson Mallia (SG)
05-Dec St. George’s vs Melita 2-0 Gabriel Okechukwu (2)
06-Dec Mqabba vs Lija A. 2-3 Beppe Antignolo, Cleavon Frendo, Isaac McCarthy (L);
Douglas da Silva Silveira, Rui Gomes da Silva (M)
06-Dec Birzebbuga SP vs Vittoriosa S. 3-3 Michael Camilleri (2), Carl Sammut (V);
Jeremiah Ani, Darrell Grech, Gilbert Camilleri (B)
06-Dec Zurrieq vs Fgura U. 1-1 own goal (Z); John Roland Emeka (F)
06-Dec Gzira U. vs Msida SJ 1-0 Edouard Ndjodo
07-Dec Gudja U. vs St. Andrews 2-1 Emiliano Lattes (SA); Angelo Catania, Peter Paul Sammut (G)
07-Dec Rabat A. vs Pembroke A. 3-1 Wayne Borg (2), Lawrence Chiedozie (R); Demba Toure (P)
12-Dec Msida SJ vs Rabat A. 0-1 Aidan Azzopardi
13-Dec Vittoriosa S. vs Melita 2-0 Michael Camilleri (2)
13-Dec Birzebbuga SP vs Mqabba 0-0  
14-Dec Pembroke A. vs Gudja U. 1-0 Ousmane Sidibe
14-Dec St. Andrews vs Zurrieq 1-0 Kyrian Nwoko
14-Dec Fgura U. vs St. George’s 1-1 Gabriel Okechukwu (SG); Josef Dalli (F)
14-Dec Lija A. vs Gzira U. 0-3 Ryan Dalli, Edouard Ndjogo, Anthony Ewurum
19-Dec Zurrieq vs Pembroke A. 0-3 Lucky Omeruo (2), Lyden Micallef
20-Dec Gudja U. vs Msida SJ 2-1 Mauro Brincat, George Chircop (G); Dino Cachia (M)
20-Dec Mqabba vs Vittoriosa S. 1-2 Sheldon Grech, Anthony Eviparker (V); own goal (M)
21-Dec Gzira U. vs Birzebbuga SP 2-1 Steve Meilak, Moises Avila Perez (G); Nicolo Clerico (B)
21-Dec St. George’s vs St. Andrews 1-0 Gabriel Okechukwu
21-Dec Rabat A. vs Lija A. 2-0 David Azzopardi, Lawrence Chiedozie
21-Dec Melita vs Fgura U. 0-0  
03-Jan Pembroke A. vs St. George’s 1-0 own goal
03-Jan St. Andrews vs Melita 2-1 Emiliano Lattes, Matteo Desira Buttigieg (SA); Julian Galea (M)
03-Jan Vittoriosa S. vs Fgura U. 1-2 Roland John Emeka (2)(F); Ryan Degiorgio (V)
03-Jan Msida SJ vs Zurrieq 4-1 Ricardo Silva Faria, Rennie Forace, Uchenna Anyanwu,
Gentaro Murakami (M); Joseph JoJo Ogunuppe (Z)
04-Jan Lija A. vs Gudja U. 0-2 Ryan Cauchi, Angelo Catania
04-Jan Birzebbuga SP vs Rabat A. 1-0 Keith Muscat
05-Jan Mqabba vs Gzira U. 0-5 Yanis Tonna, John Nwoba (2), Steve Meilak,
Moises Avila Perez
09-Jan Birzebbuga SP vs Gudja U. 1-3 Mauro Brincat, Udochukwu Nwoko, Adrian Carabott (G);
Gary Caruana (B)
10-Jan Lija A. vs Zurrieq 2-0 Erjon Beu, Dylan Mintoff
10-Jan Mqabba vs Rabat A. 2-1 Guilherme Soares Guedes de Freitas (2)(M); Lawrence Chiedozie (R)
11-Jan Pembroke A. vs Melita 0-1 Kane Micallef
11-Jan St. Andrews vs Fgura U. 2-2 Matteo Desira Buttigieg, Nicholas Bradshaw (SA);
John Roland Emeka, Ryan Previ (F)
11-Jan Msida SJ vs St. George’s 1-1 Emerson Amaira (SG); Uchenna Anyanwu (M)
11-Jan Gzira U. vs Vittoriosa S. 4-1 John Nwoba (3), Eduoard Ndjodo (G); Francisco Arriagada Mella (V)
23-Jan St. George’s vs Lija A. 1-1 Larson Mallia (SG); Beppe Antignolo (L)
24-Jan Rabat A. vs Gzira U. 0-1 Nemanja Milovanovic
24-Jan Vittoriosa S. vs St. Andrews 0-1 Trayo Grozev
24-Jan Zurrieq vs Birzebbuga SP 0-1 Sunday Eboh
24-Jan Melita vs Msida SJ 4-0 Michael Valenzia, Alexander Eby, Jean Pierre Attard,
Luke Bianco
25-Jan Gudja U. vs Mqabba 0-0  
25-Jan Fgura U. vs Pembroke A. 1-0 Andre Farrugia
30-Jan Gzira U. vs Gudja U. 0-0  
31-Jan Msida SJ vs Fgura U. 1-2 Ryan Previ, Roland John Emeka (F); Dylan Attard (M)
31-Jan Mqabba vs Zurrieq 1-1 own goal (M); Dylan Darmanin (Z)
01-Feb Pembroke A. vs St. Andrews 0-0  
01-Feb Birzebbuga SP vs St. George’s 2-5 Jeremiah Ani, Edson Luiz Bonati (B); Larson Mallia (2),
Mark Tanti, Anthony Bonello, Dieu Ditutala (SG)
01-Feb Lija A. vs Melita 2-1 Kane Micallef (M); Cleavon Frendo, Beppe Antingnolo (L)
01-Feb Rabat A. vs Vittoriosa S. 1-1 Carl Sammut (V); Adam Smeir (R)
06-Feb Fgura U. vs Lija A. 4-2 Erjon Beu, Abdullahi Ige Adeshina (L); Roland John Emeka,
Quincy Bregman, Abeeb Abiodun William (2)(F)
07-Feb Zurrieq vs Gzira U. 1-2 own goal (Z); John Nwoba, Jamie Pace (G)
07-Feb Vittoriosa S. vs Pembroke A. 2-8 Ariel Laudisi (4), Ayrton Azzopardi (2), Abubakar Bello-Osagie,
Carlo Mamo (P); Diego Pereira, Franciso Arriagada Mella (V)
08-Feb St. George’s vs Mqabba 1-3 Guilherme de Soares Freitas (2), Stephane Guy Tape (M);
Anthony Bonello (SG)
08-Feb St. Andrews vs Msida SJ 2-1 Helder Souza (M); Trayo Grozev, Michael Johnson (SA)
08-Feb Melita vs Birzebbuga SP 1-0 Kurt Coleiro
08-Feb Gudja U. vs Rabat A. 2-4 Lawrence Chiedozie (3), Wayne Borg (R);
Angelo Catania, Adrian Carabott (G)
20-Feb Msida SJ vs Pembroke A. 1-2 Helder Souza Silva (M); Ayrton Azzopardi, Lucky Omeruo (P)
21-Feb Lija A. vs St. Andrews 1-4 Brian Said, Joseph Farrugia, Michael Johnson,
Mark Scicluna (SA); Erjon Beu (L)
21-Feb Birzebbuga SP vs Fgura U. 0-1 Ryan Previ
22-Feb Gzira U. vs St. George’s 1-2 Larson Mallia, Emerson Amaira (SG); Jeremiah Ani (G)
22-Feb Rabat A. vs Zurrieq 1-5 Osi Lucky Agboebina (3), Dylan Darmanin, Aaron Agius (Z);
Aidan Azzopardi (R)
22-Feb Gudja U. vs Vittoriosa S. 0-2 Felipe Canavan, Lamine Ndiaye
22-Feb Mqabba vs Melita 0-1 Alexander Eby
27-Feb Zurrieq vs Gudja U. 1-0 Joseph JoJo Ogunuppe
28-Feb Melita vs Gzira U. 1-3 Edouard Ndjodo, Jeremiah Ani,
John Nwoba (G); Luke Mifsud (M)
28-Feb Vittoriosa S. vs Msida SJ 3-2 Michael Camilleri, Henrique Eder Guedes,
Gianluca Calabretta (V); Helder Souza (2)(M)
01-Mar Pembroke A. vs Lija A. 1-0 Ayrton Azzopardi
01-Mar St. Andrews vs Birzebbuga SP 4-0 Matteo Desira Buttigieg (2), Brian Said, Kyrian Nwoko
01-Mar Fgura U. vs Mqabba 2-1 Jose Manuel Ruiz Perez
01-Mar St. George’s vs Rabat A. 1-1 own goal (SG); Adam Smeir (R)
06-Mar Rabat A. vs Melita 0-2 Michael Valenzia, Julian Galea
08-Mar Birzebbuga SP vs Pembroke A. 1-4 Edson Luis Bonati (B); Ayrton Azzopardi,
Abubakar Bello-Osagie (2), own goal (P)
08-Mar Zurrieq vs Vittoriosa S. 1-2 Joseph Jojo Ogunuppe (Z); Felipe Canavan, Gianluca Sultana (V)
08-Mar Lija A. vs Msida SJ 3-1 Erjon Beu, Cleavon Frendo, Dylan Mintoff (L);
Stacey Vella (M)
08-Mar Gzira U. vs Fgura U. 1-1 Mendy Abdul Rezak (F); Jamie Pace (G)
07-Mar Mqabba vs St. Andrews 3-1 Emiliano Lattes (SA);
Ryan Schembri, Karl Cutajar, Stephane Guy Tape (M)
07-Mar Gudja U. vs St. George’s 2-2 Brandon Muscat, Bruno Chikwado Mbonu (SG); Angelo Catania (2)(G)
13-Mar Msida SJ vs Birzebbuga SP 1-3 Uchenna Anyanwu (M); Anthony Ewurum,
Luca Santoiemme, Edson Luiz Bonati (B)
15-Mar Melita vs Gudja U. 1-2 Peter Paul Sammut, Joselito dos Reis (G); Kurt Coleiro (M)
14-Mar Vittoriosa S. vs Lija A. 4-1 Abdullahi Ige Adeshina (L); Eder Henrique Guedes,
Felipe Canavan (2), Liam Gauci (V)
15-Mar Pembroke A. vs Mqabba 1-1 Abubakar Bello-Osagie (P); Claudio Calleja (M)
15-Mar St. Andrews vs Gzira U. 2-1 Michael Johnson, Kyrian Nwoko (SA); Jeremiah Ani (G)
14-Mar St. George’s vs Zurrieq 1-1 Larson Mallia (SG); Joseph JoJo Ogunuppe (Z)
15-Mar Fgura U. vs Rabat A. 2-1 Iro Curmi, Ryan Previ (F); Aidan Azzopardi (R)
23-Mar Gudja U. vs Fgura U.    
21-Mar Mqabba vs Msida SJ 2-1 own goal (Msi);
Guy Stephane Tape, Guilherme Soares Guedes de Freitas (Mqa)
21-Mar Zurrieq vs Melita 0-1 George Gribbon
22-Mar Gzira U. vs Pembroke A. 0-2 Lyden Micallef, Ariel Laudisi
22-Mar St. George’s vs Vittoriosa S. 2-1 Larson Mallia (2)(SG); Felipe Canavan (V)
22-Mar Birzebbuga SP vs Lija A. 1-5 Nigel Spiteri, Ige Abdullahi Adeshina (2),
Kyle Hendry (L); Anthony Ewurum (B)
22-Mar Rabat A. vs St. Andrews 2-1 Matteo Desira Buttigieg (2)(SA); Adam Smeir (R)
04-Apr Lija A. vs Mqabba 0-0  
04-Apr Fgura U. vs Zurrieq 0-0  
04-Apr Pembroke A. vs Rabat A. 1-0 Glenn Azzopardi
04-Apr St. Andrews vs Gudja U. 0-0  
06-Apr Msida SJ vs Gzira U. 1-6 Yanis Tonna (2), Moises Avila Perez, Ryan Dalli,
John Nwoba, Matteo Caribotti (G); Stacey Vella (M)
06-Apr Vittoriosa S. vs Birzebbuga SP 4-1 Liam Gauci, Felipe Canavan, Michael Camilleri (2) (V);
Edson Luiz Bonati (B)
07-Apr Melita vs St. George’s 1-2 Alexander Eby (M); Bruno Chikwado Mbonu (2)(SG)
10-Apr Gudja U. vs Pembroke A. 0-1 Abubakar Bello-Osagie
11-Apr St. George’s vs Fgura U. 1-0 Noah Olawole Ojuola
11-Apr Rabat A. vs Msida SJ 0-0  
12-Apr Gzira U. vs Lija A. 1-3 Erjon Beu, Isaac McCarthy, Dylan Mintoff (L);
Ryan Dalli (G)
12-Apr Zurrieq vs St. Andrews 0-2 Matteo Desira Buttigieg, own goal
12-Apr Melita vs Vittoriosa S. 2-1 Kurt Coleiro, Ivan Tufegdzic (M); Liam Gauci (V)
12-Apr Mqabba vs Birzebbuga SP 3-0 Guilherme Soares Guedes de Freitas (3)
17-Apr Vittoriosa S. vs Mqabba 0-4 Karl Cutajar, Guy Stephane Tape, Brandon Grech, Alessio Cassar
18-Apr Fgura U. vs Melita 0-2 Alan Borg Olivier, George Gribbon
18-Apr Birzebbuga SP vs Gzira U. 0-1 John Nwoba
19-Apr Pembroke A. vs Zurrieq 4-1 Ariel Laudisi (2), Abubakar Bello-Osagie,
Ayrton Azzopardi (P); Jojo Joseph Ogunuppe (Z)
19-Apr St. Andrews vs St. George’s 1-1 Brandon Muscat (SG); Matteo Desira Buttigieg (SA)
19-Apr Lija A. vs Rabat A. 1-3 Beppe Antignolo (L); Aidan Azzopardi,
Wayne Borg, Lawrence Chiedozie (R)
19-Apr Msida SJ vs Gudja U. 2-6 Peter Paul Sammut (3), Angelo Catania, Joselito dos Reis,
Brendon Saliba (G); Stacey Vella, Zvezdan Vukovic (M)
24-Apr Melita vs St. Andrews 2-2 Antoine Attard, Kane Micallef (M);
Trayo Grozev, Mariglen Sehitaj (SA)
26-Apr Rabat A. vs Birzebbuga SP 1-0 Chris Vella
24-Apr St. George’s vs Pembroke A. 2-5 Ariel Laudisi (2), Lyden Micallef, Ousmane Sidibe,
Lucky Omeruo (P); Emerson Amaira, Noah Olawole Ojuola (SG)
25-Apr Gzira U. vs Mqabba 2-0 John Nwoba, Ryan Dalli
25-Apr Gudja U. vs Lija A. 1-4 Predrag Babic, Erjon Beu (3)(L); Angelo Catania (G)
26-Apr Zurrieq vs Msida SJ 5-2 Aaron Agius, Joseph Okonkwo (2), Joseph JoJo Ogunuppe (2)(Z);
Zvezdan Vukovic, Isaac Chircop (M)
26-Apr Fgura U. vs Vittoriosa S. 1-0 Abeeb Abiodun William

 

* Match originally played on November 7 but abandoned with the score 0-0 due to heavy rainfall

Play-Off Decider 2014/15


DateMatchResult
03-May Gzira U. vs Melita 0-0 aet (4-3 pen)

 

BOV Premier League Relegation Decider 2014/15


DateMatchResultScorers
15-May Mosta vs Gzira U. 2-0 Udo Fortune, Gary Roberts