The F.A. Trophy was a gift of the English F.A. in 1933. This followed a match between England and Italy, played in Rome in May 1933, to where a number of pro-British Maltese supporters travelled to support the English side. In recognition, the Football Association donated a silver trophy to be played on the model of the F.A. Cup. This competition is now played on a knock-out basis between all clubs within the Malta Football Association and the Gozo Football Association.

 

Winners Losing Finalists
Sliema Wanderers 21 20 *
Floriana 19 12
Valletta 13 13
Hibernians 10 11
Hamrun Spartans 6 4 **
Birkirkara 5 5
Melita 1 1
Rabat Ajax 1 1
Gzira U. 1 0
Zurrieq 1 2
St. George’s 0 2
Qormi 0 2
Senglea Athletic 0 1
Marsaxlokk 0 1
Msida St. Joseph 0 1
Balzan 0 1

 

1935 Sliema Wanderers vs Floriana 4-0
1936 Sliema Wanderers vs Floriana 2-1
1937 Sliema Wanderers vs St. George’s 2-0
1938 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 2-1
1939 Melita vs Sliema Wanderers 4-0
1940 Sliema Wanderers vs Melita 3-2
1945 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 2-1
1946 Sliema Wanderers vs Hamrun Spartans 2-1
1947 Floriana vs Valletta 3-0
1948 Sliema Wanderers vs Hibernians 2-2 (aet), 1-0 (replay)
1949 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 5-1
1950 Floriana vs St. George’s 3-1
1951 Sliema Wanderers vs Hibernians 5-0
1952 Sliema Wanderers vs Hibernians 3-3 (aet), 1-1 (replay aet), 1-0 (2nd replay)
1953 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 1-0 (aet)
1954 Floriana vs Rabat Ajax 5-1
1955 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 1-0
1956 Sliema Wanderers vs Floriana 1-0
1957 Floriana vs Valletta 2-0
1958 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 2-0
1959 Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta 1-1 (aet), 1-0 (replay)
1960 Valletta vs Floriana 3-0
1961 Floriana vs Hibernians 2-0
1962 Hibernians vs Valletta 1-0
1963 Sliema Wanderers vs Hibernians 2-0
1964 Valletta vs Sliema Wanderers 1-0
1965 Sliema Wanderers vs Floriana 4-2
1966 Floriana vs Hibernians 2-1
1967 Floriana vs Hibernians 1-0
1968 Sliema Wanderers vs Hibernians 3-2 (aet)
1969 Sliema Wanderers vs Hamrun Spartans 3-1
1970 Hibernians vs Valletta 2-1
1971 Hibernians vs Sliema Wanderers 1-1 (aet), 2-0
1972 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 3-1
1973 Gzira United vs Birkirkara 0-0 (aet), 0-0 (replay aet), 2-0
1974 Sliema Wanderers vs Floriana 1-0
1975 Valletta vs Hibernians 1-0
1976 Floriana vs Valletta 2-0
1977 Valletta vs Floriana 1-0
1978 Valletta vs Floriana 3-2
1979 Sliema Wanderers vs Floriana 2-1
1980 Hibernians vs Sliema Wanderers 2-1
1981 Floriana vs Senglea Athletics 2-1
1982 Hibernians vs Sliema Wanderers 2-0
1983 Hamrun Spartans vs Valletta 2-0
1984 Hamrun Spartans vs Zurrieq 0-0 (aet), 1-0 (replay aet)
1985 Zurrieq vs Valletta 0-0 (aet), 2-1
1986 Rabat Ajax vs Zurrieq 2-0
1987 Hamrun Spartans vs Sliema Wanderers 2-1
1988 Hamrun Spartans vs Floriana 4-2
1989 Hamrun Spartans vs Floriana 1-0
1990 Sliema Wanderers vs Birkirkara 1-0
1991 Valletta vs Sliema Wanderers 2-1 (aet)
1992 Hamrun Spartans vs Valletta 3-3 (aet), 2-1 (replay)
1993 Floriana vs Sliema Wanderers 5-0
1994 Floriana vs Valletta 2-1
1995 Valletta vs Hamrun Spartans 1-0 (aet)
1996 Valletta vs Sliema Wanderers 0-0 (aet), 1-0 (replay)
1997 Valletta vs Hibernians 2-0
1998 Hibernians vs Valletta 2-1
1999 Valletta vs Birkirkara 1-0 aet
2000 Sliema Wanderers vs Birkirkara 4-1
2001 Valletta vs Birkirkara 3-0
2002 Birkirkara vs Sliema Wanderers 1-0
2003 Birkirkara vs Sliema Wanderers 1-0
2004 Sliema Wanderers vs Marsaxlokk 2-0
2005 Birkirkara vs Msida St. Joseph 2-1
2006 Hibernians vs Floriana 1-0
2007 Hibernians vs Sliema Wanderers 2-1 aet
2008 Birkirkara vs Hamrun Spartans 2-1
2009 Sliema Wanderers vs Valletta 3-3 aet (4-3 pen)
2010 Valletta vs Qormi 2-1
2011 Floriana vs Valletta 1-0
2012 Hibernians vs Qormi 3-1
2013 Hibernians vs Qormi 3-1
2014 Valletta vs Sliema Wanderers 1-0
2015 Birkirkara vs Hibernians 2-0
2016 Sliema Wanderers vs Balzan 0-0 (5-4 pen)
2017 Floriana vs Sliema W. 2-0