Youth FA Annual Presentation Night

The Youth Football Association held its Annual Presentation Night at the Palace Hotel in Sliema on Friday, where the winner of the various awards were presented trophies and mementos for the 2013/14 season.

The Youth FA President in his opening speech prompted that although this night was dedicated to the winners, football is a team sport and without the other teams and individual players who missed out on an award, there would be no winners. At this level, the prominence ought to be given to educating these youths through sports, ensuring to assist them in improving their footballing skills through professional training and ultimately providing future players for the parent clubs and the National Teams.

Fr. Hilary Tagliaferro closed his intervention by urging those present to embrace the newly reformed Under-15 and Under-17 Youth FA leagues as this would ensure a better level playing field, more competitiveness and an added incentive that the teams play at their actual level and not based on the performance of the past seasons.

The awards were presented by the YFA President, APS Bank Marketing, Manager Patrick Aquilina and MFA Senior Vice President, Ludovico Micallef, the more prominent being the most promising players – Ian Busuttil (U15) and Joseph Mbong (U17), Section A winners – Pieta and Sliema, Knock Out Winners – Birkirkara and Sliema and the Play Fair awards to Mtarfa and Lija-Iklin

The full list of the awards for the YFA 2013 – 2014 season:-

· Under-15 Section C1 Winner – Lija-Iklin
· Under-15 Section C2 Winner – Mgarr United
· Under-15 Play off Winner – Mqabba and Rabat Ajax
· Under-17 Section C1 Winner – Rabat Ajax
· Under-17 Section C2 Winner – Mellieha
· Under-17 Play off Winner – Naxxar Lions and Zebbug Rangers
· Under-15 Section B Runner Up – Floriana
· Under-15 Section B Winner – Birkirkara
· Under-17 Section B Runner Up – Floriana
· Under-17 Section B Winner – Balzan
· Under-15 Section A Runner Up – Sliema Wanderers
· Under-15 Section A Winner – Pietà Hotspurs
· Under-17 Section A Runner Up – Pietà Hotspurs
· Under-17 Section A Winner – Sliema Wanderers
· APS Bank Play Fair Award Under-15 – Mtarfa
· APS Bank Play Fair Award Under-17 – Lija / Iklin
· Most Promising Youngster Under-15 – Ian Busuttil (Pietà Hotspurs)
· Most Promising Youngster Under-17 – Joseph Mbong (Paola Hibernians)
· Youth FA Knock-Out Under-15 Runner Up – Sliema Wanderers
· Youth FA Knock-Out Under-15 Winner – Birkirkara
· Youth FA Knock-Out Under-17 Runner Up – Paola Hibs
· Youth FA Knock-Out Under-17 Winner – Sliema Wanderers

Photos: Copyright © www.stephengatt.com

no images were found