BOV Challenge League to kick-off on September 10

Twenty-two teams will be taking part in the BOV Challenge League 2021/22 which will be divided into two groups of eleven teams, playing twenty games each. The league will kick-off on September 10 and will come to an end on April 10.

In the draw, which was held on Friday by MFA General Secretary Dr Angelo Chetcuti and former Malta national team goalkeeper Ernest Barry in the presence of MFA Director Football Operations Stephen Azzopardi, teams were seeded.

The first pot included the teams who were relegated from the Premier League, the second pot included the top two teams last season, Pot 3 the next six teams, Pot 4 the remaining six teams from last season and Pot 5 the four teams who were promoted from the National Amateur League.

The top two teams from each group will be promoted to the Premier League and the bottom three teams in each group will be relegated to the National Amateur League.

Matches will be played on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays, mainly at the Centenary Stadium and the Victor Tedesco Stadium.

In Group A, Zejtun Corinthians and Lija Athletic were drawn with Pembroke Athleta, San Gwann, St. George’s, Naxxar Lions, Mqabba, Vittoriosa Stars, Marsaxlokk and newly-promoted Melita and Rabat Ajax.

On the other hand, in Group B, Senglea Athletic and Tarxien Rainbows were drawn with Marsa, Swieqi United, Fgura United, Zebbug Rangers, Pieta’ Hotspurs, St. Andrews, Qrendi and newly-promoted Luqa St. Andrew’s and Mgarr United.

Matches for Match-Day 1

Group AGroup B
Zejtun C. vs Lija A.Senglea A. vs Tarxien R.
San Gwann vs St. George’sSwieqi U. vs Fgura U.
Naxxar L. vs MqabbaZebbug R. vs Pieta’ H.
Vittoriosa S. vs Pembroke A.St. Andrews vs Marsa
Melita vs MarsaxlokkLuqa SA vs Qrendi
Rabat A. byeMgarr U. bye

Group A match sequence

MD1MD2MD3MD4MD5MD6MD7MD8MD9MD10MD11
Zejtun CorinthiansLIJRABSGWMXLNAXPEMVITMQAMELSTGbye
Lija AthleticZEJSGWNAXVITMELbyeRABMXLPEMMQASTG
San GwannSTGLIJZEJNAXVITMELbyeRABMXLPEMMQA
St. George’sSGWNAXVITMELbyeRABMXLPEMMQAZEJLIJ
Naxxar LionsMQASTGLIJSGWZEJVITMELbyeRABMXLPEM
MqabbaNAXVITMELbyeRABMXLPEMZEJSTGLIJSGW
Vittoriosa StarsPEMMQASTGLIJSGWNAXZEJMELbyeRABMXL
Pembroke AthletaVITMELbyeRABMXLZEJMQASTGLIJSGWNAX
MelitaMXLPEMMQASTGLIJSGWNAXVITZEJbyeRAB
MarsaxlokkMELbyeRABZEJPEMMQASTGLIJSGWNAXVIT
Rabat AjaxbyeZEJMXLPEMMQASTGLIJSGWNAXVITMEL

Group B match sequence

MD1MD2MD3MD4MD5MD6MD7MD8MD9MD10MD11
Senglea AthleticTARMGASWIQREZEBMARSTAPIELUQFGUbye
Tarxien RainbowsSENSWIZEBSTALUQbyeMGAQREMARPIEFGU
Swieqi UnitedFGUTARSENZEBSTALUQbyeMGAQREMARPIE
Fgura UnitedSWIZEBSTALUQbyeMGAQREMARPIESENTAR
Zebbug RangersPIEFGUTARSWISENSTALUQbyeMGAQREMAR
Pieta’ HotspursZEBSTALUQbyeMGAQREMARSENFGUTARSWI
St. AndrewsMARPIEFGUTARSWIZEBSENLUQbyeMGAQRE
MarsaSTALUQbyeMGAQRESENPIEFGUTARSWIZEB
Luqa St. Andrew’sQREMARPIEFGUTARSWIZEBSTASENbyeMGA
QrendiLUQbyeMGASENMARPIEFGUTARSWIZEBSTA
Mgarr UnitedbyeSENQREMARPIEFGUTARSWIZEBSTALUQ

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.