Possible opponents for Maltese clubs in UEFA Europa Conference League play-off round revealed

The 2022/23 UEFA Europa Conference League play-off round draw was held at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

In the champions path, RFS (LVA)/Hibernians FC (MLT) were paired with the team which will be eliminated from the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round clash between Linfield FC of Northern Ireland and FC Zürich of Switzerland. RFS or Hibs would host the first leg.

In the main path, PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)/Hamrun Spartans FC (MLT) were drawn with the loser of the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round clash between AEK Larnaca FC of Cyprus and FK Partizan (SRB). The first leg will be played in Cyprus or Serbia.

On the other hand, Wolfsberger AC (AUT)/Gzira United FC (MLT) were paired with the winner of the clash between Molde FK of Norway and Kisvarda FC of Hungary. The first leg will be be played in Norway or Hungary.

Ties take place on 18 and 25 August, with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if required after the second leg.

Winners advance to the UEFA Europa Conference League group stage, where they will be joined by sides transferring from the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

Champions path
NK Maribor (SVN)/HJK Helsinki (FIN) vs FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)
RFS (LVA)/Hibernians FC (MLT) vs Linfield FC (NIR)/FC Zürich (SUI)
Víkingur Reykjavík (ISL)/KKS Lech Poznań (POL) vs Malmö FF (SWE)/F91 Diddeleng (LUX)
Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)/FC Shkupi 1927 (MKD) vs Ballkani (KOS)/KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
HŠK Zrinjski (BIH)/FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) vs Olympiacos FC (GRE)/ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

Main path
PFC CSKA-Sofia (BUL)/Saint Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL) vs Brøndby IF (DEN)/FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 
FC Vaduz (LIE)/Konyaspor (TUR) vs Neftçi PFK (AZE)/SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)/Raków Czestochowa (POL) vs SK Slavia Praha (CZE)/Panathinaikos FC (GRE)
APOEL FC (CYP)/FC Kyzylzhar Petropavlovsk (KAZ) vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU)/Djurgårdens IF (SWE)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)/Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE) vs OGC Nice (FRA)
FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR)/Universitatea Craiova (ROU) vs FC Lugano (SUI)/Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (ISR)
Breidablik (ISL)/İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR) vs Lillestrøm SK (NOR)/Royal Antwerp FC (BEL)
FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)/Fotbal Club FCSB (ROU) vs Viking FK (NOR)/Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)
AEK Larnaca FC (CYP)/FK Partizan (SRB) vs PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)/Hamrun Spartans FC (MLT)
ACF Fiorentina (ITA) vs FC Twente (NED)/FK Čukarički (SRB)
Villarreal CF (ESP) vs HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)/Vitória SC (POR)
1. FC Köln (GER) vs Fehérvár FC (HUN)/FC Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)
West Ham United FC (ENG) vs Viborg FF (DEN)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
KuPS Kuopio (FIN)/BSC Young Boys (SUI) vs Paide Linnameeskond (EST)/RSC Anderlecht (BEL)
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)/1. FC Slovácko (CZE) vs AIK (SWE)/KF Shkëndija (MKD)
Molde FK (NOR)/Kisvarda FC (HUN) vs Wolfsberger AC (AUT)/Gzira United FC (MLT)
Dundee United FC (SCO)/AZ Alkmaar (NED) vs Riga FC (LVA)/Gil Vicente FC (POR)

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.